KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

au manque à gagner

English translation: loss of profit/earnings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:au manque à gagner
English translation:loss of profit/earnings
Entered by: Aquamarine76

08:52 Sep 25, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: au manque à gagner
I know this means losses or what they would have earned but just looking for the exact equivalent that fits in this sentence, suggestions appreciated thanks

le montant équivalent au manque à gagner que ce retard occasionne au Maître d’Ouvrage (calculé sur la base des mesures faites sur les mats de mesure sur site et de la courbe de puissance théorique des Turbines Eoliennes), augmenté des pénalités de retard payées à (company) au titre du PPA ; ou
Aquamarine76
Ireland
loss of profit/earnings
Explanation:
or shortfall in earnings
(Robert & Collins dictionary)
Selected response from:

piazza d
France
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2loss of profit/earningspiazza d
2 +2shortfallreeny
4loss of earningsEmmanuella
4opportunity lossxxxBourth
3foregone benefits
Mark Bossanyi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shortfall


Explanation:
Suggestion..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-09-25 09:00:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/anglais-francais/shortfall

reeny
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045: a shortfall in earnings ...
6 hrs
  -> Yes, and thank you!

agree  Gallagy
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opportunity loss


Explanation:
Because the opportunity to earn money has been lost.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2011-09-25 09:07:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some people prefer "opportunity COST".

www.amex.com/servlet/AmexFnDictionary?pageid=display...
OPPORTUNITY LOSS OR COST. The value of a lost chance or a potential profit that was not realized because a course of action was taken that did not permit the ...

OPPORTUNITY COST
OPPORTUNITY COST is widely used in business planning in evaluating capital investment. A company measures the projected return against the anticipated return it would receive on a highest yielding alternative investment that contains a similar risk profile.
http://www.ventureline.com/accounting-glossary/o/opportunity...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2011-09-25 09:08:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certain French international bankers regard any woman they see as a potential opportunity loss.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loss of earnings


Explanation:
As well as the tariff award, we can also compensate for loss of earnings

Emmanuella
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
loss of profit/earnings


Explanation:
or shortfall in earnings
(Robert & Collins dictionary)

piazza d
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Philippe ROUSSEAU
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foregone benefits


Explanation:
... the amount equivalent to the foregone benefits equals the opportunity cost.


    Reference: http://www.netmba.com/econ/micro/cost/opportunity/
Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16