KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

nouvel entrant

English translation: newcomer


10:21 Sep 26, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: nouvel entrant
This is from an article by a company that has just won a call to tender.

When talking about its competitors in the tendering process, it says:

(Company X) est un nouvel entrant pour (Company Y, the one awarding the contract).

Further down, it states:

- Faire entrer un nouvel acteur est un risque pour (Company Y) : l’application du décret ESPN par (Company X) ne serait pas simple

Thanks!
Ysabel812
English translation:newcomer
Explanation:
works in many cases

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2011-09-26 10:23:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

potential new supplier
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5newcomerpolyglot45
3 +3new (market) entrant
Rebecca Davis
4new supplierSharon BLANC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
newcomer


Explanation:
works in many cases

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2011-09-26 10:23:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

potential new supplier

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Bossanyi
29 mins

agree  Sheila Wilson
49 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
7 hrs

agree  LaraBarnett
10 hrs

agree  Simo Blom
1 day 6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
new (market) entrant


Explanation:
You also see "new entrant" used, but I would add "market". if it's appropriate to your context

Rebecca Davis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: "new entrant" tout court. Market context goes without saying.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Verginia Ophof
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Simo Blom
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new supplier


Explanation:
I think we need to be more specific than the answers previously given. Company X is a new supplier for company Y. We dont know if it is a newcomer to the market.

Sharon BLANC
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rkillings: 'new entrant' into the *competition* (which is a market). And we don't know whether company X will be a supplier.
47 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): LaraBarnett