KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

L'ennemi du délai

English translation: Meeting deadlines by sacrificing added value is not the way to go


09:49 Sep 28, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: L'ennemi du délai
This is from a PPT presentation about Lean Management. I'm trying to phrase the following in a snappy way:

La non valeur ajoutée est l’ennemi du délai !!!

Right now, I have:

Zero added value is the enemy of on-time delivery!!!

Any better ideas?
Thanks!
Ysabel812
English translation:Meeting deadlines by sacrificing added value is not the way to go
Explanation:
my take

Sacrificing added value is no way to meet your deadlines
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Meeting deadlines by sacrificing added value is not the way to gopolyglot45
4... gets you nowhere fast
Carol Gullidge
4enemy of deadlinescc in nyc
3Lack of added value is a deadline's / delivery date's worst enemy
Sarita Jannin
3delivery delays demonstrate there is no added value
Verginia Ophof


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... gets you nowhere fast


Explanation:
OR ... is the enemy of productivity

depending on the register you're looking for

the délai aspect is contained in both of these expressions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2011-09-28 10:09:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fruitless faffing gets you nowhere fast (!!)

and, by "productivity", I mean "achieving a lot in a short time"

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I can't help thinking you're perhaps reversing the intention here? Doesn't seem to me to be very logical this way round? / Exactly, I don't think it means that at all — see P/G's excellent answer for the way I read this too.
10 mins
  -> Going nowhere fast is a common expression for being very slow. In other words wasting time on side issues (= non valeur...)) delays the completion of the project//Excellent though it may be, I still don't think that is what the ST is actually saying!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Meeting deadlines by sacrificing added value is not the way to go


Explanation:
my take

Sacrificing added value is no way to meet your deadlines


polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
19 mins

agree  Tony M: Exactly!
1 hr

agree  Sandra& Kenneth: Maybe "sacrificing VA to save time". "Meeting deadlines" may be taking things to the extreme.
1 hr
  -> or even cutting corners.....

neutral  cc in nyc: What happened to the "non" in "non valeur"? // Really? I read "non valeur ajoutée" as additions to the original spec that don't add value, especially in the context of lean management. :-|
3 hrs
  -> that is clearly covered by "sacrificing"

disagree  Sarita Jannin: I think the statement means that you won't easily meet your deadlines if you sacrifice added value, rather than that it is a bad way of meeting them...
14 hrs
  -> think about a bit more and you may see my point

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enemy of deadlines


Explanation:
Something like: "Feature-creep is the enemy of deadlines."

cc in nyc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 173

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delivery delays demonstrate there is no added value


Explanation:
on-time delivery is an added value
In my opinion, this sentence needs to be turned around into a negative


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2011-09-28 16:56:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not meeting deadlines sacrifices added value

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2011-09-28 16:59:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not meeting delivery times sacrifices added value
Delay of delivery times is the enemy of added value

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lack of added value is a deadline's / delivery date's worst enemy


Explanation:
It think your original answer is a good translation and has understood the meaning well. Otherwise the above could be an alternative.

Sarita Jannin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8