KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

effet pervers

English translation: (unintended) side effect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:effet pervers
English translation:(unintended) side effect
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

17:21 Jun 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: effet pervers
"[...] les mécanismes envisagés ne devront pas s'inscrire dans une période trop longue, car ils pourraient produire des effets quelque peu pervers."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
unintended side effects
Explanation:
If left in effect too long, they could have effects contrary to those originally intended.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Yes, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2perverse effect
Francis MARC
4 +1unintended side effects
William Stein
5somewhat skewed effectsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5(somewhat) damaging/pernicious effects
Parrot


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(somewhat) damaging/pernicious effects


Explanation:
Cf., Hachette

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perverse effect


Explanation:
direct translation ...

Hidden Perverse Effects - [ Traduire cette page ]
THE HIDDEN PERVERSE EFFECTS OF THE CURRENT SYSTEM OF INTERNATIONAL COMMUNICATION
(Speech delivered by Claude Piron, Switzerland, at the Inter-national Youth ...
www.geocities.com/c_piron/4.html - 47k - En cache - Pages similaires

The Social Change Project - Behavioral Economics and Perverse ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... GPI Working Papers. Behavioral Economics and Perverse Effects of the
Welfare State. by Scott Beaulier, Full Text of "Behavioral Economics ...
www.mercatus.org/socialchange/article.php/221.html - 24k - En cache - Pages similaires

The Perverse Effects of Partial Labor Market Reform: Fixed ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Tutorial | Help! ] The Perverse Effects of Partial Labor Market Reform:
Fixed Duration Contracts in France. Author info | Abstract ...
ideas.repec.org/p/nbr/nberwo/8219.html - 10k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 17:24:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ANOTHER PERVERSE EFFECT OF MONOPOLY POWER Jean J. Gabszewicz and Xavier Y. Wauthy
November 2000 Abstract We show that the simple fact that a monopolist sells a ...
www.core.ucl.ac.be/services/psfiles/dp00/dp2000-62.pdf

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Alves
10 mins

agree  1045
9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
somewhat skewed effects


Explanation:
skew good word!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 17:25:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the word perverse is not in the corporatese vocabulary in English even though many corporations engage in such practices, IMO

the possibility that the results are skewed by firm ... median regression should generate
similar results to an ... CORPORATE GOVERNANCE OF STATE-OWNED ENTERPRISES IN ...
www.oecd.org/pdf/M000015000/M00015591.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]The Financial and Non-Financial Effects of Corporate Takeovers
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... influence of firm size and skewed return distributions. ... The results support a significant
post-merger ... in the Australian market following corporate acquisitions ...
www.ecom.unimelb.edu.au/iaesrwww/wp/wp98n23.pdf - Similar pages

Forbes.com: UPDATE 4-Nestle Q1 sales disappoint as franc weighs
... Corporate Results Forecasts, Stock Broker Research and Recommendation. ... would pay off
with first-half results, which will ... in turnover was obviously skewed by the ...
www.forbes.com/newswire/2003/04/23/rtr947771.html - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Variable Pricing in a Corporate Environment
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... The histogram is highly skewed towards the higher end ... 8 This corresponds to the results
of a survey ... positive about variable pricing in a corporate environment. ...
www.hpl.hp.com/techreports/2002/HPL-2002-11.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 17:33:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

which is a little more complicated, the skewed effects are exacerbated by ... units than
to build many low-price ones. ... and do not have relatives to share a living ...
www.laoeconomy.net/viewpoints/vp2E.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


This is used in share prices, accounting etc. It\'s ALL OVER THE economic press

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 441

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unintended side effects


Explanation:
If left in effect too long, they could have effects contrary to those originally intended.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
14 hrs