KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

le niveau d'équipement acquis

English translation: the customer's existing equipment


00:35 Feb 1, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: le niveau d'équipement acquis
Enfin, les offres ainsi constituées se verront appliquer une politique tarifaire novatrice, passant ainsi d'une tarification standard de produits et services, à la mise en place de modèles de tarifs qui prennent en compte les conditions de distribution (distributeurs, canaux, campagnes) mais aussi des critères client comme les besoins, le segment de marché, le niveau d'équipement acquis, le niveau de risque, les niveaux d'utilisation.

Text about how banks must undergo change and market themselves in the future to become more customer-oriented and hence gain customer loyalty.
Paula Price
English translation:the customer's existing equipment
Explanation:
Consider omitting 'level' here. You're going to have it in the next two items. One fewer occurrence of the word won't hurt.

The French doesn't say which 'level' of the equipment is meant. The quantity level? The technology level? The deployment level? Having the word there in English resolves none of the ambiguity and only makes it more obvious.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2012-02-02 04:56:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jaila makes a good point: banks do talk about "equipping" customers with their products and services, even as their "equipment loans" go to finance hardware and customers' 'équipements bancaires' include POS terminals and the like.

If this is clearly what is meant, substitute "products and services from the bank". "Facilities" always involve extending credit in some form.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the customer's existing equipmentrkillings
4 +1the number of products and services already owned/held by the client
Jaila
3level of facilities aquired
Just Opera
3equipment/ownership ratemimi 254
3the level of equipment acquiredcc in nyc


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the level of equipment acquired


Explanation:
IMO. Additional context might allow new equipment or equipment purchased, but I'm not sure. :-|

cc in nyc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 173

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equipment/ownership rate


Explanation:
I would not use "level for niveau" on the basis of the following links:

dictionary.reverso.net/.../niveau%20d'équipement%20ménager

http://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/traduction/taux d'%E9quipement.html

www.proz.com/kudoz/french.../3505264-taux_d’équipement.html

mimi 254
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jaila: Yes, ownership is definitely closer in meaning than equipment.
12 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
level of facilities aquired


Explanation:
équipement: facilities

facilities = a standard economic term for services of a bank

Just Opera
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the number of products and services already owned/held by the client


Explanation:
the number of products and services the client has purchased such as bank cards, life insurance, mutual funds, etc.

Jaila
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: or just "amount of....."
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the customer's existing equipment


Explanation:
Consider omitting 'level' here. You're going to have it in the next two items. One fewer occurrence of the word won't hurt.

The French doesn't say which 'level' of the equipment is meant. The quantity level? The technology level? The deployment level? Having the word there in English resolves none of the ambiguity and only makes it more obvious.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2012-02-02 04:56:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jaila makes a good point: banks do talk about "equipping" customers with their products and services, even as their "equipment loans" go to finance hardware and customers' 'équipements bancaires' include POS terminals and the like.

If this is clearly what is meant, substitute "products and services from the bank". "Facilities" always involve extending credit in some form.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 278
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emiliano Pantoja
1 hr

agree  B D Finch
2 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs

agree  Verginia Ophof
7 hrs

neutral  Jaila: Equipement is not equipment or technology here. It's about how many products and services the client has purchased i.e. the products and services the bank has "equipped" its client with.
12 hrs
  -> Could be, in current bank marketing jargon. But this is an ambiguity that can be resolved only with more context indicating 'équipement en produits et services bancaires'.