KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

procédures d'appel

English translation: demand response procedures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:procédures d\'appel
English translation:demand response procedures
Entered by: French2English

12:38 Feb 3, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general) / Gas-fired electrical power plant
French term or phrase: procédures d'appel
X demande aussi instamment à l’Acheteur de bien vouloir, pendant la même Période de Règlement Amiable, avancer ses propositions pour pouvoir, avant le 30 septembre 2011, activer efficacement le groupe de travail appelé à adapter les ***procédures d'appel*** de la Centrale [NAME] par l'Acheteur prévue au titre du Contrat pour éviter la résurgence future d’un litige similaire en prévoyant une procédure d'appel détaillée de la Centrale [NAME] acceptable aux Parties qui reflètera l'esprit de la procédure d'appel de la Centrale [NAME] actuellement prévue au titre du Contrat et en cadrant clairement dans le contrat le rôle que l’Opérateur Système exécute déjà depuis le début de la marche commerciale de la Centrale [NAME].

The 'Centrale' in question is a natural gas fired power plant (electricity).

I know that this term, in the singular, usually refers to a tendering or bid procedure, but I don't think it can mean this here, as, judging from the rest of the document, this tender has already been awarded, and performance of the services has led to a dispute. Could it in this context be connected with what is known as the' taux de l’appel de Puissance' or' puissance appelée' referred to elsewhere in the document? i.e.meaning the actual Power Demand? I think the problem here my stem from my (to date) failure to find exact equivalents of the terms PNE - Production Nette d'Electricite and PDD (Puissance Disponible Declaree), which can be subject of separate questions, but relevant here for the sake of this question. I understand that one needs to look at the power that the plant IS ABLE to provide (installed capacity) and the power DEMANDED.... and I wondered if it is likely that the term 'appel' here is referring to that demand - otherwise it doesn't really make much sense - to me anyway! Also, I think it is relevant that it appears in plural form, possibly referring to set of procedures linked with the power demands made of the system? Any wisdom would be gratefully received.

Thanks in advance.
French2English
United Kingdom
demand response procedures
Explanation:

a term used in grid control...especially in deregulated markets

http://www.energyconnectinc.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-03 14:45:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant 'demand procedures' as it is the Buyer who has the right to modify them - 'demand response procedures' are from the point of view of the supplier...
Selected response from:

Sean Sheahan
France
Grading comment
turned out that it meant something more along these lines, in the end. Thanks to all contributors....
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3appeal procedures
kashew
3demand response procedures
Sean Sheahan
3bidding procedures
Alain Mouchel


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bidding procedures


Explanation:
or: contract tendering process / tendering process

Alain Mouchel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
demand response procedures


Explanation:

a term used in grid control...especially in deregulated markets

http://www.energyconnectinc.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-03 14:45:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant 'demand procedures' as it is the Buyer who has the right to modify them - 'demand response procedures' are from the point of view of the supplier...

Sean Sheahan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
turned out that it meant something more along these lines, in the end. Thanks to all contributors....

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appeal procedures


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 heures (2012-02-03 18:22:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems to fit with the later conext; ... pour éviter la résurgence future d’un litige similaire en prévoyant une procédure d'appel détaillée de la Centrale [NAME] acceptable aux Parties...

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95