KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

prises en charge

English translation: benefits in kind


11:55 Feb 15, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: prises en charge
Taken from a 'Statement of integrity' made by the bidder to a supply contract.

Le partenaire co-contractant s'interdit de promettre d'offrir ou d'accorder à un agent public, directement ou indirectement, soit pour lui-meme ou pour une autre personne ou entité, des cadeaux, des voyages d'information ou de formation, des PRISES EN CHARGE ... etc. ou tout autre avantage quel que soit sa nature ou sa valeur, dans le but de faciliter ou de privilégier le traitement de son dossier au détriment de la concurrence loyale.

'Prises en charge' is obviously some kind of benefit or payment but I can't find the precise meaning anywhere!
xxxs.brook1
English translation:benefits in kind
Explanation:
Accepting that some of your bills or costs are paid by a third party.
Selected response from:

Alison Sparks
Grading comment
Thank you so much Alison et al!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6coverage of expenses
kashew
4 +2benefits in kindAlison Sparks
4undertakings
Sheila Wilson
4privileges
Benjamin Hall
3perks
LauretteT
3engagement?
Geneviève Gillet-Ghenne
3 -1reimbursements (for hotels, airfare, gas/petrol, etc)MatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
undertakings


Explanation:
It's actually already in the glossary in the singular:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law:_contracts/4...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2012-02-15 12:01:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, you will not undertake to paint their house or do any other "favour" for them

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Sheila!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: My old answer (in the glossary) was in a rather different context ;-)
19 mins
  -> I have to admit I didn't look very closely at it, Kashew. I googled the FR + EN terms together and it came up first. So it just confirmed my own thoughts.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
benefits in kind


Explanation:
Accepting that some of your bills or costs are paid by a third party.

Alison Sparks
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you so much Alison et al!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: in kind usually means en nature, so I really think now this is your explanation but not the proposed translation ;-)
14 mins

agree  philgoddard: I think this is a good alternative to kashew's answer - coverage of expenses is a benefit in kind.
3 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
10 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perks


Explanation:
l'acitivité prise en charge c.a.d payée par... ou fournie par

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2047744

LauretteT
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you nonetheless for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: much too casual for a formal document
6 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
privileges


Explanation:
things you are exempt of paying. hope it helps

Benjamin Hall
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help Benjamin!


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
coverage of expenses


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Notes to answerer
Asker: I liked your version Kashew, but in fact it was my second choice after 'benefits in kind' - thanks so much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvie LE BRAS: I think it is the right meaning here
59 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Letredenoblesse
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  David Salas: In this context, this is the right one, imo.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  rkillings: Or "picking up the tab" :-)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  MatthewLaSon: or "offers to handle expenses" (related to "voyages d'information, etc")
6 hrs

agree  Gallagy
14 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
engagement?


Explanation:
Ne peut-on pas parler simplement d'engagement, dans le sens d'une promesse? Ou encore ne pourrait-il pas s'agir d'"avantages"?

Geneviève Gillet-Ghenne
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reimbursements (for hotels, airfare, gas/petrol, etc)


Explanation:
Hello,


While I agree in principle with Kashew, I think this may be more contextually appropriate word. Normally, in a business set-up, the person is reimbursed for expenses (they have to fork out the money out of their pocket first).

Also, when you're talking about medical expenses in Sécurité Sociale" in France, "prises en charges" are usually translated as "reimbursements".


I hope this helps.



MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks nonetheless Matthew!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rkillings: Not here. A cash payment directly to the recipient of the unwarranted expenditure would be counted as a gift (= bribe). Too traceable anyway.
1 hr
  -> I suppose. I didn't see it that way (wasn't thinking that clearly). Have a nice day. I might say "offers to handle expenses" (related to "voyages d'information, etc_.