KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

l'assiette de l'hypothèque

English translation: basis of hypothecation


08:59 Feb 28, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: l'assiette de l'hypothèque
Term extracted from the 'PROJET DE LOI INSTAURANT UN REGIME LEGAL POUR LES COVERED BONDS BELGES'

I found a definition as follows:
L'assiette de l'hypothèque est généralement un immeuble ou plus exactement le droit de propriété sur un immeuble. Peuvent être hypothéqués différents droits immobiliers disponibles tels que la propriété, l'usufruit, la nue-propriété.

Does anyone therefore know the precise equivalent in English? Would 'mortgaged property' work do you think?

[Context:]
Le Roi détermine:

Les conditions minimales auxquelles doivent répondre les actifs de couverture, notamment en ce qui concerne:

a) la loi applicable, la nature et la localisation géographique du débiteur;

b) les critères de valorisation dont, le cas échéant, la portion de crédit qui doit etre couverte par une hypothèque, le rang de l'hypothèque requis, les conditions d'évaluation de L'ASSIETTE DE L'HYPOTHEQUE, les conditions de localisation de l'assiette de l'hypothèque;
xxxs.brook1
English translation:basis of hypothecation
Explanation:
Don't say 'mortgage'. Hypothecation is a more general term, of which a mortgage is one example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2012-02-29 23:15:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

or 'of the hypothecation' in a particular instance.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
Yes, I see the distinction - thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4basis of hypothecationrkillings
3mortgage security
Paul Hirsh
3the basis for the mortgage
Marian Vieyra


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the basis for the mortgage


Explanation:
Perhaps? Mortgage basis seems to exist but now sure of the ins and outs.

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much Marian!


1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mortgage security


Explanation:
says what it means, not sure if its the right term

Paul Hirsh
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help!


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basis of hypothecation


Explanation:
Don't say 'mortgage'. Hypothecation is a more general term, of which a mortgage is one example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2012-02-29 23:15:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

or 'of the hypothecation' in a particular instance.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 278
Grading comment
Yes, I see the distinction - thanks so much!