KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

lettres d’engagement

English translation: Letters of engagement (LOE) or engagement letters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lettres d’engagement
English translation:Letters of engagement (LOE) or engagement letters
Entered by: pooja_chic

14:56 Feb 29, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: lettres d’engagement
Please see below thanks

Ces facilités bancaires (matérialisées par des lettres d’engagement de xxx Bank, xxx et xx, et des lettres d’intentions du prêteur Tranche A et de xxx, comme le veulent les procédures internes de ces deux derniers), dépassant donc les exigences du xxx.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
Letters of engagement (LOE) or engagement letters
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Engagement_letter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-29 17:09:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dlapiper.com/ma_newsletter_111006b/
http://www.utcle.org/eLibrary/preview.php?asset_file_id=2670...
Selected response from:

pooja_chic
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Letter of Agreement OR Contract
SC Nova
4 +1commitment lettersrkillings
4 +1undertaking, letter of undertaking
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3 +1Letters of engagement (LOE) or engagement letters
pooja_chic
Summary of reference entries provided
In the dicoscc in nyc

  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Letter of Agreement OR Contract


Explanation:
Common term, any dictionary would have it

SC Nova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LauretteT
43 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lettre d’engagement
undertaking, letter of undertaking


Explanation:
An 'engagement' can often be rendered accurately by 'undertaking'.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
1 day4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Letters of engagement (LOE) or engagement letters


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Engagement_letter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-29 17:09:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dlapiper.com/ma_newsletter_111006b/
http://www.utcle.org/eLibrary/preview.php?asset_file_id=2670...

pooja_chic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth: Pooja! me Fourth. I'm not against the other answers, but think this is bang on. Looking at yr details you have some very interesting projects.
59 mins
  -> thank u sir

agree  Letredenoblesse
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Agnes Grand Fay

neutral  rkillings: Save this for hiring auditors. If you want credit, get a commitment letter from a bank.
3 hrs

neutral  B D Finch: Agree with rkillings' comment, except that I would use "letter of undertaking".
1 day2 hrs

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Don't wish to appear brutal but "Letter of engagement" is used when instructing or taking someone on. Here the banks has given an undertaking. "Undertaking" HAS to be in there somewhere if you want a spot on translation.
3 days18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commitment letters


Explanation:
Bog-standard banking terminology. The commitment letter makes the difference between a committed credit facility and an uncommitted one.



    Reference: http://www.rmiinc.org/bank_commitment.php
rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Which in the UK are described as "undertakings". Agains, absolutely standard.
3 days14 hrs




Reference comments


5 mins
Reference: In the dicos

Reference information:
Have you checked these entries?

http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/lettre d engage...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/business_commerc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-29 15:59:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I didn't use any boolean operators or plus signs. I just entered "lettre d'engagement" (without quote marks)
a) on the Reverso-Collins search screen: http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/
b) on the Proz search screen: http://www.proz.com/search/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-29 17:58:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome! :-))

cc in nyc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 173
Note to reference poster
Asker: I actually couldn't find anything when typing it in the search box, that's why I asked...oddly enough sometimes I do a search outside Kudoz using yahoo but using the terms "xxx" for the search term and the operator AND plus proz and brings out what proz's own kudoz search term box doesn't, funnily enough, but this time I didn't get any entries either on here...but thanks :)

Asker: Hmm...well you always learn something new, I'll try that next time and thanks





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): cc in nyc, Gallagy