KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

volet " contingent "

English translation: contingent component


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:volet "contingent"
English translation:contingent component
Entered by: cc in nyc

15:08 Feb 29, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: volet " contingent "
For financing a project, please see below thanks

Le Plan de Financement contient également un volet « contingent », permettant de faire face à une hypothèse conservatrice de surcoûts qui seraient encourus au-delà du montant des aléas déjà provisionnés dans le cas de base.
Ce volet contingent est constitué de Fonds Propres contingents et de tranches de Dette Senior contingentes, dans les mêmes proportions que celles du plan de financement principal.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
contingent component
Explanation:
Or conditional component.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2012-02-29 15:22:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or conditional feature.
Selected response from:

cc in nyc
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3contingent componentcc in nyc
3contingency fund/scheme
LauretteT


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
volet contingent
contingent component


Explanation:
Or conditional component.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2012-02-29 15:22:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or conditional feature.

cc in nyc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: with 'component'.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Letredenoblesse
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Gallagy
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
volet « contingent
contingency fund/scheme


Explanation:
should the works run over budget, there is a contingency fund
as I understand this

LauretteT
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Sparks
6 mins
  -> Thank you Alison

disagree  rkillings: No, it's actually the nature of the obligation to the providers of the funds that is contingent.
2 hrs