KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Fonds Propres contingents

English translation: Contingency (set-aside) funds.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Fonds Propres contingents
English translation:Contingency (set-aside) funds.
Entered by: Aquamarine76

16:27 Feb 29, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: Fonds Propres contingents
For financing of a project, not sure how contigency works here or what this term what be called in English, help much appreciated thanks

Le Plan de Financement contient également un volet « contingent », permettant de faire face à une hypothèse conservatrice de surcoûts qui seraient encourus au-delà du montant des aléas déjà provisionnés dans le cas de base.
Ce volet contingent est constitué de Fonds Propres contingents et de tranches de Dette Senior contingentes, dans les mêmes proportions que celles du plan de financement principal.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
Contingency (set-aside) funds.
Explanation:
Guide to saving a contingency fund for emergencies | Smartawww.smarta.com/advice/.../money.../how-to-save-a-contingency-fun...Cached
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
A free guide to saving a contingency fund and financial planning from ... when working out your contingency plan: you may need to set aside more than you think ...
Article: Budgeting a contingency fundwww.crown.org/library/ViewArticle.aspx?ArticleId=318Cached - Similar
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
A contingency fund is first an emergency fund for dealing with the unexpected. By having this money set aside and readily available, emergencies can be paid ...
Developing a Contingency Funding Plan - QFINANCEwww.qfinance.com › Home › Cash Flow Management ChecklistsCached - Similar
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
Then calculate how much it would cost in total to fund those areas of concern, and start setting aside spare cash in the contingency fund. Establish a set of rules ...
Selected response from:

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Contingency (set-aside) funds.Oliver Toogood
4contingent capitalrkillings


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Contingency (set-aside) funds.


Explanation:
Guide to saving a contingency fund for emergencies | Smartawww.smarta.com/advice/.../money.../how-to-save-a-contingency-fun...Cached
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
A free guide to saving a contingency fund and financial planning from ... when working out your contingency plan: you may need to set aside more than you think ...
Article: Budgeting a contingency fundwww.crown.org/library/ViewArticle.aspx?ArticleId=318Cached - Similar
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
A contingency fund is first an emergency fund for dealing with the unexpected. By having this money set aside and readily available, emergencies can be paid ...
Developing a Contingency Funding Plan - QFINANCEwww.qfinance.com › Home › Cash Flow Management ChecklistsCached - Similar
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
Then calculate how much it would cost in total to fund those areas of concern, and start setting aside spare cash in the contingency fund. Establish a set of rules ...


Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SC Nova: this is the precise term
1 hr
  -> Thanks

disagree  rkillings: Not "set-asides". They are funds that change in nature in the event of the contingent event. // Your definition of contingency fund is correct, and that this precisely why it is the wrong answer here.
2 hrs
  -> Contingency funds are funds set aside(from other funds) for contingencies

agree  Letredenoblesse: contingency funds
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contingent capital


Explanation:
As in CoCos (contingent convertibles). Mostly hybrid debt securities that become loss-absorbing equity when the contingency materialises.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2012-03-01 18:41:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is the difference between contingency funds and contingent capital? The former are resources "set aside" to be used when an adverse event occurs. The entire purpose of the latter is to meet a capital requirement (typically a regulatory one, but not necessarily) by being *included* in the capital structure. As hybrid debt-equity instruments, they are costly, more expensive than ordinary debt -- very much not set aside.

When a company spends contingency funds, its debtholders are unaffected, except in so far as the company has less cash to pay them. When contingent capital converts, some of its debtholders become shareholders … in circumstances where, in the worst case, the equity they receive may be worthless. If anything is being set aside, it is risk, not funds.


    Reference: http://lexicon.ft.com/Term?term=contingent-capital
rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 278