KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

avant

English translation: profit on holdings; particular advantage (or benefit)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:avant. partic.
English translation:profit on holdings; particular advantage (or benefit)
Entered by: Laura Hastings

19:50 Feb 29, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Registry Extract (Swiss Record)
French term or phrase: avant
I am translating a form from Switzerland which is an extract from the registration records. It does not have much context, as there are headings, etc. with abbreviations that I am not able to figure out.

Here is the header, containing "avant", but I also do not know exactly how to translate the other abbreviations that follow this single term. I am hoping someone has translated these before and can help me figure out how to translate these abbreviations.

Apports en nature, reprises de biens, compensation de créances, avant, partie., resp., vers, suppl.

Thanks very much in advance,

Laura
Laura Hastings
particular advantage (or benefit)
Explanation:
Je pense que "Apports en nature, reprises de biens, compensation de créances, avantage particulier, respectivement, versement, supplémentaire" (voir la référence) soit raisonnable pour composer le capital social. Je veux donc répondre à la question en conséquence.

No much possibilities for what „partic.“ may signify acc. my dictionaries for law and commerce.

Found terms like “participant”, “participation”, “participer” and “particulier”.
Unfortunately I cannot support Timothy’s suggestion for "avantage participation" = "profit on holdings" or "gain on shares", as the complete phrase deals with capital contributions, and none of these terms would fit the context. The only remaining signification is “particulier”. Moreover, my dictionary has listed the term “avantage particulier”, also noted by IATE:
"avant. partic.", is an abbreviated composition, what means "avantage particulier"
translated to:
particular benefits or payments in kind

fr
prestation dispensée en nature
avantage en nature
rémunération en nature
prestation en nature
en
payment in kind
benefit in kind
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...

fr
avantage particulier
de
besonderer Vorteil
en
special advantage
particular benefit
special privilege
special benefit
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Thanks, Johannes!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1particular advantage (or benefit)
Johannes Gleim
5 -1before
Jessie Nelson
2 +1avantages particuliers
rokotas
Summary of reference entries provided
Je comprends la phrase comme suivant :
Johannes Gleim

Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avant. partic.
avantages particuliers


Explanation:
une hypothese

rokotas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Rokotas!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Seems likely! But what would you suggest for the EN?
4 days
  -> Johannes Gleim has put it exactly as I would see it

agree  Johannes Gleim: Thank you, this corresponds exactly to particular avantages.
4 days

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
before


Explanation:
Here are the other words
1. apports en nature contributions in kind
2. reprises de biens return of assets
3. compensation de créances compensation claim
4. partie party
5. resp. (responsables) officials or managers
6. vers towards
7. suppl. supplementary


Jessie Nelson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for trying to help, but these words are not being used in a straight forward manner in this document. Just to translate them as "party", "towards", etc. is not appropriate. Of course I know how to translate these words, but not in this context. Unfortunately, I had put in parentheses "in this context" but some well-meaning ProZ member removed that caveat. But, seriously, any high school student of French could translate these words thusly. Most of us here on ProZ are professional translators, so if one has a question on a simple term such as this, the context is the problem.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Did you miss the discussion, Jessie? Asker has posted an image of the form, where it can clearly be seen that some of these words are abbreviations or misspelt. / There is a hot link in the 5th entry by Asker in 'discussion' above
7 mins
  -> So sorry, but I do not see any form posted. Could you direct me?

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avant(age) partic(ulier)
particular advantage (or benefit)


Explanation:
Je pense que "Apports en nature, reprises de biens, compensation de créances, avantage particulier, respectivement, versement, supplémentaire" (voir la référence) soit raisonnable pour composer le capital social. Je veux donc répondre à la question en conséquence.

No much possibilities for what „partic.“ may signify acc. my dictionaries for law and commerce.

Found terms like “participant”, “participation”, “participer” and “particulier”.
Unfortunately I cannot support Timothy’s suggestion for "avantage participation" = "profit on holdings" or "gain on shares", as the complete phrase deals with capital contributions, and none of these terms would fit the context. The only remaining signification is “particulier”. Moreover, my dictionary has listed the term “avantage particulier”, also noted by IATE:
"avant. partic.", is an abbreviated composition, what means "avantage particulier"
translated to:
particular benefits or payments in kind

fr
prestation dispensée en nature
avantage en nature
rémunération en nature
prestation en nature
en
payment in kind
benefit in kind
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...

fr
avantage particulier
de
besonderer Vorteil
en
special advantage
particular benefit
special privilege
special benefit
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...


Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Johannes!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rokotas: in response to Tony M's comment on my posting
1 hr
  -> Saw now Tony's comment. Thank you!




Reference comments


23 hrs
Reference: Je comprends la phrase comme suivant :

Reference information:
"Apports en nature, reprises de biens, compensation de créances, avant. partie., resp., vers, suppl."

peut être traduis à

„Sacheinlagen, Sachübernahmen, Forderungsaufrechnungen, bzw. Teil-Sachleistungen, Nachschüsse“ en Allemand,
ou
"Contribution (investment) in kind, acquisition (transfer) of assets, offsetting of debts and claims, benefits (payments) in kind, respectively, subsequent payment (additional contribution)" en Anglais.

Cf. IATE:

1.
fr
Terminus apport en nature
Zuverlässigkeit 3 (Zuverlässig)

de
Terminus Sacheinlage
Zuverlässigkeit 3 (Zuverlässig)

en
Terminus investment in kind
Zuverlässigkeit 2 (Mindestzuverlässigkeit)

Terminus contribution in kind
Zuverlässigkeit 2 (Mindestzuverlässigkeit)
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc... en nature&sourceLanguage=fr&domain=0&matching=&start=0&next=1&targetLanguages=de&targetLanguages=en&targetLanguages=fr

2.
fr
Definition Acte juridique,passé entre les fondateurs ou la société et un tiers par lequel la société prend l'engagement de reprendre de ce tiers divers biens en nature contre paiement d'une certaine somme en espèces.
Terminus reprise de biens
Zuverlässigkeit 3 (Zuverlässig)

de
Definition Abmachung,die im Gründungsstadium vorsieht,dass die Gesellschaft gewisse Vermögenswerte entgeltlich übernehmen soll.
Zuverlässigkeit 3 (Zuverlässig)

en
Terminus transfer of assets
Zuverlässigkeit 3 (Zuverlässig)
Kontext If the Company acquires assets from shareholders or third parties,or if it intends to make such acquisition of assets,the articles of incorporation shall indicate the object,the name of the alienator,and the consideration to be given by the Company.
Terminus acquisition of assets
Zuverlässigkeit 3 (Zuverlässig)
Kontext If the Company acquires assets from shareholders or third parties,or if it intends to make such acquisition of assets,the articles of incorporation shall indicate the object,the name of the alienator,and the consideration to be given by the Company.
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc... de biens&sourceLanguage=fr&domain=0&matching=&start=0&next=1&targetLanguages=de&targetLanguages=en&targetLanguages=fr

3.
fr
Definition procédé de règlement comptable entre deux ou plusieurs parties qui permet de limiter l'utilisation des moyens de paiement au règlement du solde net
Terminus compensation de dettes et créances
Zuverlässigkeit 3 (Zuverlässig)

de
Terminus Kompensation der Verbindlichkeiten und Forderungen
Zuverlässigkeit 3 (Zuverlässig)

en
Terminus offsetting of debts and claims
Zuverlässigkeit 3 (Zuverlässig)
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc... de créances&sourceLanguage=fr&domain=0&matching=&start=0&next=1&targetLanguages=de&targetLanguages=en&targetLanguages=fr

4.
fr
Terminus prestation dispensée en nature
Zuverlässigkeit 1 (Zuverlässigkeit nicht überprüft)
Terminus avantage en nature
Zuverlässigkeit 1 (Zuverlässigkeit nicht überprüft)
Terminus rémunération en nature
Zuverlässigkeit 1 (Zuverlässigkeit nicht überprüft)
Terminus prestation en nature
Zuverlässigkeit 1 (Zuverlässigkeit nicht überprüft)

de
Terminus Sachbezug
Zuverlässigkeit 1 (Zuverlässigkeit nicht überprüft)
Terminus geldwerte Leistung
Zuverlässigkeit 1 (Zuverlässigkeit nicht überprüft)
Terminus Sachleistung
Zuverlässigkeit 1 (Zuverlässigkeit nicht überprüft)
Terminus Naturalvergütung
Zuverlässigkeit 1 (Zuverlässigkeit nicht überprüft)

en
Terminus payment in kind
Zuverlässigkeit 1 (Zuverlässigkeit nicht überprüft)
Terminus benefit in kind
Zuverlässigkeit 1 (Zuverlässigkeit nicht überprüft)
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc... en nature&sourceLanguage=fr&domain=0&matching=&start=0&next=1&targetLanguages=de&targetLanguages=en&targetLanguages=fr

5.
fr
Terminus versement supplémentaire
Zuverlässigkeit 3 (Zuverlässig)

de
Terminus zusätzliche Zahlung
Zuverlässigkeit 3 (Zuverlässig)

en
Terminus additional payment
Zuverlässigkeit 3 (Zuverlässig)
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc... supplémentaire&sourceLanguage=fr&domain=0&matching=&start=0&next=1&targetLanguages=de&targetLanguages=en&targetLanguages=fr

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you very much, Johannes. This is very thorough and very helpful! Laura