KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

quels qu'ils soient riens toutes

English translation: whatsoever in any ...


11:28 Nov 23, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / articles of incorporation
French term or phrase: quels qu'ils soient riens toutes
The phrase itself seems contradictory. The context is:

"parts d'intérêts ou droits sociaux quels qu'ils soient riens toutes sociétés françaises ou étrangères, commerciales, industrielles..."

Any help would be greatly appreciated
Guillermo Urbina Valdés
United Kingdom
English translation:whatsoever in any ...
Explanation:
Accepting that "riens" is an error for "dans".
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3whatsoever in any ...
B D Finch
5in any French or foreing corporations
Sandra& Kenneth


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in any French or foreing corporations


Explanation:
Typo
'droits sociaux quels qu'ils soient, dans toutes les sociétés françaises ou étrangères."

http://is.gd/EcNgIv
or her
Document de référence - Info-financiere.fr - http://is.gd/RxLTDY
or here
22/05/07 - IDI groupe - http://is.gd/IdHm1G


Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: so you agree with the typo discussion in the Dbox... you left out quels qu'ils soient
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
whatsoever in any ...


Explanation:
Accepting that "riens" is an error for "dans".

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 304
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: one way. agree with giving credit to someone else's discovery of the typo (very likely-riens makes no sense at all)
30 mins

agree  njweatherdon: That's about what I get out of it
30 mins

agree  Tony M
8 days