KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

extinction (de fourniture)

English translation: discontinued


16:01 Nov 24, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Purchase contract
French term or phrase: extinction (de fourniture)
I'm trying to find the best rendering of "extinction" as below.


Dans le cas d’une extinction brutale de fourniture d’un Produit à l'intérieur des périodes ferme et prévisionnelle, et sauf dispositions contraires convenues entre les Parties, xxx s’engage à racheter au Fournisseur les Produits ou Composants objets, à la date de la notification d'extinction par xxx :


TIA for any input
Clifford Marcus
English translation:discontinued
Explanation:
en anglais

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 heures (2013-11-24 23:42:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dans le cas d’une extinction brutale de fourniture d’un Produit

Should a product be suddendly discontinued...
Selected response from:

Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3discontinued
Lorraine Dubuc
4 +1termination
kashew


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
termination


Explanation:
* termination of the supply

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 minutes (2013-11-24 16:41:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or cessation

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: not quite the right register - products are discontinued, not terminated
3 hrs

agree  Daryo: abrupt termination of supply - the ST is about supply(ing), not products
2 days6 hrs
  -> Thanks: for support and clarification.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
discontinued


Explanation:
en anglais

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 heures (2013-11-24 23:42:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dans le cas d’une extinction brutale de fourniture d’un Produit

Should a product be suddendly discontinued...

Example sentence(s):
  • 'Apple classifies discontinued products in three categories: Vintage, Obsolete or Legacy, based on the level of support they continue to provide. Apple's ...'

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_products_discontinued_b...
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: not quite, we need a noun not a verb
2 hrs
  -> Merci! Discontinued products est très employé.

agree  Verginia Ophof
5 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  njweatherdon
6 hrs
  -> Merci njweatherdon!

agree  Aquamarine76
12 hrs
  -> Merci Aquamarine76!

disagree  Daryo: it doesn't say the product is discontinued - it may well still be in production and available at the factory, all the ST says is that the wholesaler is no longer supplying it.
2 days5 hrs
  -> still would be called discontinued