KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

débit

English translation: debiting (of the amounts)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:débit
English translation:debiting (of the amounts)
Entered by: Scott de Lesseps

07:53 Nov 28, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: débit
From a real estate contract:

"Notification de Contrôle": désigne, pour chaque Emprunteur, toute notification aux fins de contrôle du débit des sommes figurant au crédit du Compte de Revenus et du Compte de Dépenses de l’Emprunteur considéré, conforme au modèle figurant en Annexe M;

I'm proofreading this text, and the translator translated "débit" as "debt", but that does not seem to fit.

I've checked the glossaries, but still need help.
Scott de Lesseps
United States
debit
Explanation:
In a bank account a 'crédit' is a deposit or positive amount and 'débit' is a withdrawal. En anglais on dit aussi debits and credits.

Monitoring the debit of the credit balance in the account...

Définitivement pas 'debt'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 heures (2013-11-28 12:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'The Account Balance Monitoring System (ABMS) is the Federal Reserve ... in a self-balance type represents subtotals of debit and credit activity and is a subset ...'

http://www.clevelandfed.org/banking/credit_risk_management/p...
Selected response from:

Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2debit
Lorraine Dubuc
1 +1movement
Tony M


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
debit


Explanation:
In a bank account a 'crédit' is a deposit or positive amount and 'débit' is a withdrawal. En anglais on dit aussi debits and credits.

Monitoring the debit of the credit balance in the account...

Définitivement pas 'debt'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 heures (2013-11-28 12:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'The Account Balance Monitoring System (ABMS) is the Federal Reserve ... in a self-balance type represents subtotals of debit and credit activity and is a subset ...'

http://www.clevelandfed.org/banking/credit_risk_management/p...

Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter LEGUIE: I think that "debt" is probably a typo.
2 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Daryo: "debiting" here fits best
4 days
  -> Merci!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
movement


Explanation:
Not really my field, but from the text, it looks as if they are talking about the 'flow' or movements of money in and out of their accounts — obviously an important criterion when considering lending money to soemone!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2013-11-28 19:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asker, please disregard this answer, I am not confident about it in the face of explanations from native FR speakers.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 543

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bashiqa: Movement certainly fits in. BTW is 'Soemone' new girlfriend?
53 mins
  -> Thanks, Chris! No, my boyfriend is J.... — I just have a problem with left/right typing-finger co-ordination.

agree  AllegroTrans: cashflow? (not my field either)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, C! Yes, I think that is the overall idea, though I don't think that would necessarily fit in the source text as is, because it is followed by 'sommes'.

disagree  GILOU: C'est ce qui est débité par rapport à ce qui est crédité
3 hrs
  -> In the light of the unclear context, if you would be so kind as to downgrade your peer comment to a 'neutral', I shall forthwith withdraw my answer.

neutral  Lorraine Dubuc: movement n'est pas l'équivalent de débit mais d'activité du compte, par exemple- Ce n'est pas une question de supériorité, nous sommes ici pour trouver la meilleure équivalence possible, pour aider.
4 hrs
  -> OK, Lorraine, I bow to your superior knowledge. Thanks, Lorraine, just waiting for Gilles now, then I'll be able to hide this answer to avoid confusing anyone.

neutral  Daryo: correct meaning for sure (moving money out), but not the banker's jargon
4 days
  -> Thanks, Daryo! Yes, I see that now...