KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

acte de réquisition

English translation: authorisation to engage [XX]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:acte de réquisition
English translation:authorisation to engage [XX]
Entered by: Aquamarine76

08:00 Aug 22, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / appeal of a court ruling
French term or phrase: acte de réquisition
Pls see below thanks

Les prévenus sollicitent de voir déclarer nul le communiqué officiel établi par xx et xxx, de voir écarter des débats le communiqué officiel,
de voir déclarer nuls : l'acte de réquisition de xx, le rapport d’expertise de ce dernier, ses dépositions et les décisions d'immobilisation,
de voir déclarer nul l'ensemble de la procédure d'enquête préliminaire conduite en violation des principes du contradictoire,
Aquamarine76
Ireland
authorisation to engage [XX]
Explanation:
XX provided a rapport d'expertise, so must be an appraiser of some sort. The petitioner wants both the engagement and the subsequent report to be nullified.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Submission act
Gladis Audi
3authorisation to engage [XX]rkillings
4 -1Requisition Act
Jo-Irina 11
Summary of reference entries provided
hth
writeaway
Resuiqsition
ToFrench

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Requisition Act


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/requisition


On this page
Thesaurus
Translations

req·ui·si·tion (rkw-zshn)
n.
1. A formal written request for something needed.
2. A necessity; a requirement.
3. The state or condition of being needed or put into service.
4. Law A formal request of one government to another demanding the return of a criminal or fugitive.
tr.v. req·ui·si·tioned, req·ui·si·tion·ing, req·ui·si·tions
1. To demand, as for military needs.
2. To make demands of.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/requisition
Jo-Irina 11
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Not a normal English collocation.
6 hrs

disagree  Daryo: the way you formulated it, it would a general act, i.e. a law about requisitions, not an individual request.
22 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
authorisation to engage [XX]


Explanation:
XX provided a rapport d'expertise, so must be an appraiser of some sort. The petitioner wants both the engagement and the subsequent report to be nullified.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 278
Grading comment
thx

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Submission act


Explanation:
In a legal context, the term submission is used to refer to an advocate argument.

It is also used to refer to a contract in which parties agree to refer a dispute to a third party for resolution.


    Reference: http://untermportal.un.org/search/r%C3%A9quisition
Gladis Audi
Lebanon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: hth

Reference information:
Réquisition

Une réquisition est, principalement un « ordre que donne l’autorité publique de mettre à sa disposition des personnes ou des choses »1. En procédure, une réquisition est une « demande en justice »2.
....
Un ordre de l'autorité publique

Une réquisition est un acte des pouvoirs publics qui exige d'une personne, d'un groupe ou d'une ou plusieurs entreprises une prestation de travail, la fourniture d'objets mobiliers, l'abandon temporaire ou définitive (expropriation) de biens immobiliers.

Cette mesure est généralement justifiée par de l'intérêt général, encadré dans une réglementation et assorti d'une indemnisation.
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Réquisition

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

1 day 15 hrs
Reference: Resuiqsition

Reference information:
It seems that you are translating a French criminal law document. In French criminal law, a "acte de réquisition" is, literally, a requisition order given by an investigative judge or a prosecutor to an expert (a medical doctor, a forensic specialist) or to a person or a body who can provide a service (a computer specialist, a phone company), in order to help to uncover the truth in a case.

Here, there was a request to nullify the requisition order and consequently the expert's report and all the proceeding which are consequences of the said requisition.

I am sorry but I cannot find anything better that "requisition order" since it probably depends on the legal system of each country. I hope my explanations will help.

ToFrench
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks for that much appreciated