KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

millefeuille

English translation: multi-layered/stacking effect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:millefeuille
English translation:multi-layered/stacking effect
Entered by: Verginia Ophof

14:59 Aug 24, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: millefeuille
I don't really have a context, it's a line in a powerpoint presentation, presenting a new reference system for safety management and one of its advantages is it prevents the "effet millefeuille" I suppose it means that it helps allocate roles without having several departments do the same thing...
jessjess
multi-layered/stacking effect
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4cuts through bureaucracy/red tape
B D Finch
3On traduit “éviter l’effet millefeuille = "avoiding the silo effect"
ViBe
3multi-layered/stacking effect
Verginia Ophof
Summary of reference entries provided
millefeuille effect
spielenschach1
buzz word in FR: “millefeuille” >> buzz word in EN: “stovepipe”
ViBe

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multi-layered/stacking effect


Explanation:
suggestion

Example sentence(s):
  • you’re doing it the right way. I call this good kind of multitasking “layering.”

    Reference: http://99u.com/articles/7135/layering-multitasking-that-actu...
Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cuts through bureaucracy/red tape


Explanation:
I think this is similar to the way the term has been used in discussion of France's "millefeuille" of levels of local government.

"Régions, départements : Hollande s'attaque au «millefeuille»"
http://www.lefigaro.fr/politique/2014/01/15/01002-20140115AR...

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 304
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SarahRuth: This translation seems the most appropriate to me
1 hr
  -> Thanks Glossia

agree  Verginia Ophof
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Verginia

agree  njweatherdon: doubt I'd have figured this out, but you might also consider saying "reduces bureacratic inefficiency", but possibly it's important to frame it as an effect, as in cause and effect
7 hrs
  -> Thanks NJW. This is an expression that has been (over-) used here recently with regard to local government: communes, communautés de communes, départements and régions.

agree  ToFrench
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 day 51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
On traduit “éviter l’effet millefeuille = "avoiding the silo effect"


Explanation:
OR:

* avoiding duplication of effort

* breaking down silos or stovepipes (in an organization)

Example sentence(s):
  • Breaking Down Silos or Stovepipes in Organizations

    Reference: http://selectstrategy.com/inside/whitepapers/White_Paper_Bre...
ViBe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help!





Reference comments


32 mins
Reference: millefeuille effect

Reference information:
multi-layer/millefeuille effect
Ses travaux de recherche les plus récents portent sur la superposition des médias de communication (théorie du millefeuille) et la surcharge informationnelle. - https://www.google.pt/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&rlz=1C1T...
an object-based multi-layer open-GL-based graphic system, Millefeuille - https://www.google.pt/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&rlz=1C1T...
I.e. have a set of graphics like some curves or an image and use a control to draw a line in a different place without disturbing the original graphics. - http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/vstudio/en-US/3860f4...

spielenschach1
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day 41 mins
Reference: buzz word in FR: “millefeuille” >> buzz word in EN: “stovepipe”

Reference information:
http://maaw.info/ArticleSummaries/ArtSumDolkEuske94.htm

Overcoming the stovepipe organization

ViBe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian