KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

piège

English translation: pitfall


08:15 Aug 25, 2014
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: piège
I am finding it difficult to translate this sentence:
Piège de la méthode de cotation SIES (activités obligatoire VS optionnelles)

I again don't have much context, this is in a presentation on the application of a safety management plan and it focuses on the key reasons for implementing this plan, of which evading the "Piège de la méthode de cotation SIES" ('International Safety Rating System")
jessjess
English translation:pitfall
Explanation:
Might be another way of handling it...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10pitfall
Tony M
3 +2falling into the trap of ....
Chris Maddux


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
falling into the trap of ....


Explanation:
Piège is definitely a trap, but the latter I'm not entirely sure on what follows in the context. Possibly the cost of implementing the standards or ....

Chris Maddux
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ToFrench: It is definitely not "falling into" since nothing in the (short) sentence suggest that.
43 mins

neutral  writeaway: pitfall is perhaps better but this is certainly not wrong.
1 hr

agree  Gallagy: trap is also possible
3 hrs

agree  philgoddard
4 hrs

agree  1045: Soyez le bienvenu chez ProZ.com, Chris ... au moment où je m'apprête à quitter ...
9 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
pitfall


Explanation:
Might be another way of handling it...

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 543
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ToFrench: Pitfall seems appropriate.
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Rkrc!

agree  Victoria Britten: Yes. A great English word.
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Victoria!

agree  B D Finch
44 mins
  -> Thanks, B! :-)

agree  writeaway: another of the many translations offered in standard Fr-En dictionaries. Just a matter of taking the time to read through them and make the best choice for the context.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, W/A! Indeed...

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Thanks, C!

agree  Gallagy
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gallagy!

agree  Verginia Ophof
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Verginia!

agree  Kirsten Bodart: Or possibly 'the pitfalls of...' if it fits.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kirsten! Yes, in EN it seems to be begging an article, of course it all depends who the sentence continues

agree  Charlesp
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles!

agree  1045: // Ça va bien, Tony. Si tu regardes ma remarque à Chris, tu pourrais en douter ...
9 hrs
  -> Merci, J-C ! Comment tu vas ?




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Charlesp
Non-PRO (3): Rob Grayson, GILOU, Duncan Moncrieff