KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

CA a l\'export

English translation: Turnover (or Call centre !!)


00:38 Dec 10, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / telemarketing
French term or phrase: CA a l\'export
summary of meeting with a telemarketing or web call center.
Am not sure what CA stands for.
ALSTRANS
English translation:Turnover (or Call centre !!)
Explanation:
1. Usually, it stands for chiffre d'affaires - turnover in English, more often than not. So , assuming there's an accent missing, this is probably export turnover

2. Given the context, it could possibly be "center d'appels", come to think of it...but hard to put that with "export".
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Export turnoverBOB DE DENUS
5 +1export sales
CristinaPereira
3 +3exports revenuexxxsarahl
3 +2Turnover (or Call centre !!)Charlie Bavington


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
CA a l'export
Turnover (or Call centre !!)


Explanation:
1. Usually, it stands for chiffre d'affaires - turnover in English, more often than not. So , assuming there's an accent missing, this is probably export turnover

2. Given the context, it could possibly be "center d'appels", come to think of it...but hard to put that with "export".

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira: export turnover
10 mins

agree  Laurel Porter: Why is everyone agreeing with Bob when you got it first (nothing personal, Bob)?!!
6 hrs
  -> Dunno, but thanks for your support !!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Export turnover


Explanation:
CA = Chiffre d'affaire = Turnover

BOB DE DENUS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 min

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
2 mins

agree  eirinn
8 mins

agree  CristinaPereira
9 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
28 mins

agree  sktrans
1 hr

agree  Gayle Wallimann
5 hrs

agree  xxxWayne Sutton
6 hrs

agree  Tony M
7 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exports revenue


Explanation:
fail to see the connection with the call center, though.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira: "export revenues" may be better
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  laurawheeler
14 hrs

agree  Emérentienne: revenue, oui ; turnover est trop général, peut s'appliquer à trop de choses
17 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
export sales


Explanation:
also an option

CristinaPereira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
46 mins
  -> Thanks