KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

non seulement

English translation: you need something


12:29 Dec 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: non seulement
68. En sollicitant et obtenant l’ordonnance dont appel, LNC a violé elle-même la clause pari passu dans le sens qu’elle lui donne, puisque, non seulement LNC paie tous les autres créanciers restants en vertu du Contrat de Prêt (dont la liste est reprise en pièce ●) bénéficiant de la clause alors que les paiements proportionnels n’ont été ordonnés qu’en faveur de la seule LNC !

Doesn't the use of "non seulement' seem inappropriate here??
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:you need something
Explanation:
I'm sorry to disagree with the others, but I think you need something. It's badly written, as the others said, but my take on it is (off the top of my head, without looking up the proper vocab and this is not my field):

The clause is invalid because LNC is NOT THE ONLY person (organisation, whatever LNC is) paying out to the creditors, but is the only person benefiting from the payments received (recoveries of some sort?).
Anyway, I hope you get the idea. LNC is not the only one paying out, but is the only one getting anything back.

Which is clearly not "fair", hence the problem.
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
Perfect! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1oui, je pense
Robintech
3you need somethingCharlie Bavington
4 -1You are right
lenkl


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
You are right


Explanation:
You can drop "not only" and the text will be clearer, or leave it in (LNC not only pays...) and perhaps get to charge for an extra two words.
This is of course based on what I presume your text talks about.


lenkl
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Charlie Bavington: sorry, I just think it's very badly written - see below
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oui, je pense


Explanation:
En général, l'expression "non seulement" est le pendant de "mais aussi/mais également" (not only... but also).
pour justifier l'emploi de "non seulement", il faut vérifier qu'un "mais aussi" se trouve un peu plus loin dans le texte.
Si ce n'est pas le cas, je pense que l'expression "non seulement" est superflue.

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: entièrement d'accord. Vous êtes d'une prudence ! ;-)
39 mins

neutral  Charlie Bavington: sorry, I just think it's very badly written - see below
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you need something


Explanation:
I'm sorry to disagree with the others, but I think you need something. It's badly written, as the others said, but my take on it is (off the top of my head, without looking up the proper vocab and this is not my field):

The clause is invalid because LNC is NOT THE ONLY person (organisation, whatever LNC is) paying out to the creditors, but is the only person benefiting from the payments received (recoveries of some sort?).
Anyway, I hope you get the idea. LNC is not the only one paying out, but is the only one getting anything back.

Which is clearly not "fair", hence the problem.

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227
Grading comment
Perfect! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lenkl: I doubt it. It says that "LNC is in violation of the pari passu clause because it pays creditors covered by that clause, whereas proportional payments have been ordered to be made only to LNC," whatever that may mean.
19 mins
  -> Maybe. A p-p clause basically means no creditors get preferential treatment. If LNC is the only one benefiting from recoveries, then is that preferential treatment? Is that the nature of the violation?