KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

commerce and consommation

English translation: commerce and consumerism

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:commerce et consommation
English translation:commerce and consumerism
Entered by: Marie-Ange Somdah

18:57 Jan 11, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / commerce
French term or phrase: commerce and consommation
this is the title of a course in economy and marketing in a french university.
Marie-Ange Somdah
Burkina Faso
commerce and consumerism
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 7 mins (2004-01-11 22:04:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zola\'s prophetic celebration of unbridled commerce and consumerism, The Ladies\' Paradise (Au bonheur des dames, 1883) recounts the frenzied transformations ...
www.ucpress.edu/books/pages/2785.html

The fast changing worlds of industry, commerce and consumerism have
lead to improvements and development plans of the Association. ...
www.mtawa.com.au/history.php
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to Heller and everyone. I'll add that "Trade and consumption" is also something attractive.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Commerce and Consumption
Lucie Brione
4 +1business and consumption
toubabou
3 +1commerce and consumerism
RHELLER
4Commerce and consumer habits
xxxGuy Demers
4trading and consuming
Emérentienne
4trade and consumption
Monica S.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business and consumption


Explanation:
--

toubabou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
24 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Commerce and Consumption


Explanation:
Consumption is an economic term.

Just an idea...

Lucie Brione
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
27 mins

agree  Anita Milos
36 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
36 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trading and consuming


Explanation:
pour reproduire l'allitération dans l'intitulé en français

Emérentienne
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trade and consumption


Explanation:
good luck!

Monica S.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Commerce and consumer habits


Explanation:
or: consumer patterns, consumer dynamics, consumer profiling... I would thing, in the context of a university programm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-11 21:39:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe: Commerce and consumer goods.

xxxGuy Demers
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commerce and consumerism


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 7 mins (2004-01-11 22:04:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zola\'s prophetic celebration of unbridled commerce and consumerism, The Ladies\' Paradise (Au bonheur des dames, 1883) recounts the frenzied transformations ...
www.ucpress.edu/books/pages/2785.html

The fast changing worlds of industry, commerce and consumerism have
lead to improvements and development plans of the Association. ...
www.mtawa.com.au/history.php

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thanks to Heller and everyone. I'll add that "Trade and consumption" is also something attractive.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mdesestret
16 hrs