KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

habilitations particulières

English translation: special qualifications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:habilitations particulières
English translation:special qualifications
Entered by: Garboktrans

17:55 Jan 15, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: habilitations particulières
Le plan de formation a pour objectif :
 L’amélioration des compétences et de la qualification du personnel
 La sécurité aux postes de travail
 La promotion de l’esprit et de la communication
 L’obtention ou le maintien des habilitations particulières (électricien, conducteur d’engins, etc…)
Garboktrans
Spain
special qualifications
Explanation:
Without knowing specifically what's involved, I might go for a more general term, such as qualifications.

This would then include other (in my view, more restricted) suggestions such as certifications and licences, but also include such possibilities as a situation where the company has internally authorised (licences and certifications both suggest to me the idea of "external") a person to do a particular job (following successful completion of an internal training course, for example).
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3special qualificationsCharlie Bavington
4 +2special skillsxxxjerryk
5special licensesJane Lamb-Ruiz
5specific accrediation
Didier LONGUEVILLE
4special trainingEnel Diamond
4special certificationsRHELLER
3 +1special skill recognition
cjohnstone


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
special skills


Explanation:
-

xxxjerryk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: definitely!
4 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  GILOU: or specific
16 mins
  -> thanks!

disagree  David Sirett: Not so much the skills themselves, but rather the approvals/permits/clearances qualifying them.
24 mins

agree  cjohnstone: can do too as the recognition bit which I did add in is implicit in my opinion though think better add it in
52 mins
  -> thanks!

neutral  Dr Andrew Read: None of my dictionaries give "skill" as a translation here, so I am wary. But it could be "over-formality" in the original French.
19 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
habilitations particulières
special skill recognition


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
special licenses


Explanation:
plumbers, electricians and drivers required special licenses to perform their services..use their skills professionally

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 441

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
habilitations particulières
special certifications


Explanation:
like MCSE tech

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
habilitations particulières
special qualifications


Explanation:
Without knowing specifically what's involved, I might go for a more general term, such as qualifications.

This would then include other (in my view, more restricted) suggestions such as certifications and licences, but also include such possibilities as a situation where the company has internally authorised (licences and certifications both suggest to me the idea of "external") a person to do a particular job (following successful completion of an internal training course, for example).

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: dans ce contexte, oui. Etre habilite : avoir les qualifications necessaires pour faire qqc. Cela peut etre aussi des autorisations dans un autre contexte.
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  nothing
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Kalyani Menon
16 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
specific accrediation


Explanation:
That is the term I use in my regulatory documents related to trainings.


    Reference: http://www.cayon-levage.fr/pages/anglais/afac.htm
    www.euro-prm.org/xconfidential/clinical_affairs/ accreditation_france.rtf
Didier LONGUEVILLE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
habilitations particulières
special training


Explanation:
training

Enel Diamond
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench