KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Fonds

English translation: funds

12:04 Feb 27, 2018
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: Fonds
Hi,

This is a website for an innovation conference due to take place in Benin in April. There is a price list for attendees, and I am unsure what 'fonds' is referring to in this context.....the only thing I can possibly come up with is shareholders, but I have my doubts. Any thoughts?

Tarif étudiants / porteur de projets : 15 000 FCFA
Tarif entrepreneurs établis : 25 000 FCFA
Tarif écosystème support (Fonds / Business Angel / Incubateurs/Entreprise) : 50 000 FCFA

Many thanks

Alison
Alison Wedley
France
English translation:funds
Explanation:
Given that the other participants listed in this category are business angels and business incubators, I think it's pretty clear that it simply means "funds" (i.e. investment funds).
Selected response from:

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6funds
Rob Grayson
3 +2Funds
Tony M


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
funds


Explanation:
Given that the other participants listed in this category are business angels and business incubators, I think it's pretty clear that it simply means "funds" (i.e. investment funds).

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 424
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Rob. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
8 mins

agree  Tony M
9 mins

agree  Daryo
1 hr

agree  philgoddard
1 hr

agree  AllegroTrans
6 hrs

agree  GILOU
19 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Funds


Explanation:
I.e. presumably various bodies that invest, say, in eco-projects.
I would have eben inclined to say 'funding sources', but I suspect there's more to it than that — presumably specialized funds, possibly charitable, that are not necessarily banks etc.
There are several such organizations operating in West Africa, including one from the UK with an acronym that begins with an F...
Also thing slike UN / EU bodies...


Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 543
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci. :) I think I am trying to over-complicate things!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: simply
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Daryo!

agree  AllegroTrans
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, C!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): philgoddard, David Hayes, GILOU