KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

voyage confort

English translation: convenience trip/visit

12:35 Mar 19, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: voyage confort
Anti-corruption charter of a company:

"Voyages:
Certains collaborateurs de l’entreprise sont susceptibles de se déplacer dans le cadre de leurs activités professionnelles.
Ces voyages peuvent s’inscrire dans le cadre d’invitations de fournisseurs ou de sous-traitants.
Ces voyages sont autorisés dans la mesure où ils :
Répondent aux besoins de l’activité professionnelle :
Le voyage se réalise de manière transparente.
Il ne crée à ce titre pas une obligation de celui qui reçoit vis-à-vis de celui qui l’offre,
Il n’est pas constaté de traitement particulier par rapport à d’autres prestataires,
Les voyages dits « médias » ou de « confort » sont proscrits."

...

(Summary:)

"- Pas de lien avec activité professionnelle (voyages médias / voyages confort)"
Mpoma
United Kingdom
English translation:convenience trip/visit
Explanation:
The company outlaws "cosy" visits. It would seem that they have to be for a specific business purpose.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs (2018-03-21 00:07:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s. I like B D Finch's reference to "going on a jolly"
I think that's the implication here
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2convenience trip/visit
AllegroTrans
3complimentary travel
B D Finch


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
complimentary travel


Explanation:
https://books.google.fr/books?isbn=1439160996
Elizabeth Becker - 2013 - ‎Business & Economics
... in generating major coverage for our travel industry clients remains the policies ofmedia which prohibit press trips and complimentary resort and cruise accommodations [sic]. This was not the case in earlier years,” he said. “In the 1950s and early 1960s the Miami Herald's travel editor had no problem with complimentary travel ...

https://www.gmdc.org/sites/default/files/assets/pdf/gmdc_ret...

Complimentary Travel &. Lodging Package. As part of their registration package all qualified member ... registrant's responsibility. PLEASE NOTE: If your company policy prohibits acceptance of this Complimentary Travel & Lodging Package, as a. GMDC member you are still welcome to attend the conference by registering ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-03-19 16:13:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also known (in an informal EN-UK register) as "going on a jolly".

teakdoor.com › ... › Living And Legal Affairs In Thailand › Thailand and Asia News

Sep 14, 2007 - 8 posts - ‎5 authors
"Going on a jolly" is a reference to people who go on paid for business trips that everyone knows is a complete waste of time - nothing will come from the trip.

www.newsshopper.co.uk/.../11110751.Gravesend_Tory_leader_sa...
Mar 28, 2014 - Gravesham's Tory opposition leader has defended the council's decision to spend £15,000 sending five councillors and four officers to Disney World in Florida next month saying "we are not going on a jolly".

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 304

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
convenience trip/visit


Explanation:
The company outlaws "cosy" visits. It would seem that they have to be for a specific business purpose.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs (2018-03-21 00:07:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s. I like B D Finch's reference to "going on a jolly"
I think that's the implication here

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 265
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
21 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Anne Bohy
21 hrs
  -> thank you