KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

voyage médias

English translation: Publicity travel / trips for publicity

12:36 Mar 19, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: voyage médias
(see previous question...)

Anti-corruption charter of a company:

"Voyages:
Certains collaborateurs de l’entreprise sont susceptibles de se déplacer dans le cadre de leurs activités professionnelles.
Ces voyages peuvent s’inscrire dans le cadre d’invitations de fournisseurs ou de sous-traitants.
Ces voyages sont autorisés dans la mesure où ils :
Répondent aux besoins de l’activité professionnelle :
Le voyage se réalise de manière transparente.
Il ne crée à ce titre pas une obligation de celui qui reçoit vis-à-vis de celui qui l’offre,
Il n’est pas constaté de traitement particulier par rapport à d’autres prestataires,
Les voyages dits « médias » ou de « confort » sont proscrits."

...

(Summary:)

"- Pas de lien avec activité professionnelle (voyages médias / voyages confort)"
Mpoma
United Kingdom
English translation:Publicity travel / trips for publicity
Explanation:
I think it migh relate to this sort of thing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2018-03-19 13:08:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean in the sense of marketing trips. i.e. to gain publicity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2018-03-19 13:09:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe

"PR travel" ?
Selected response from:

LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Publicity travel / trips for publicity
LaraBarnett
4media trip
philgoddard
3mediate travel
Anne Bohy
3press trip
B D Finch


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Publicity travel / trips for publicity


Explanation:
I think it migh relate to this sort of thing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2018-03-19 13:08:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean in the sense of marketing trips. i.e. to gain publicity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2018-03-19 13:09:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe

"PR travel" ?

LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
18 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
media trip


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-19 15:20:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even if they're not journalists, "media trip" can be used as a euphemism for "freebie".

Example sentence(s):
  • If you are planning a media trip to PORTO AND NORTHERN PORTUGAL, you may request assistance from the PORTO CONVENTION & VISITORS BUREAU.
  • Discover Newport consistently receives media trip requests. We assess each request on an individual basis but cannot guarantee assistance will be provided on a complimentary basis.

    Reference: http://visitportoandnorth.travel/Media
    Reference: http://www.discovernewport.org/media/press-trip-guidelines/
philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
press trip


Explanation:
https://www.responsibletravel.com/.../press-trips-and-compli...
More often than not, they have a particular place in mind having looked at our site. We also get asked whether any of our members run press trips which are more formal, specially organised trips for groups of journalists. Not all publications are looking for complimentary travel, some are self-funded – it's purely dependent on.

https://www.intltravelnews.com/2004/07/complimentary-travel

A great many media reporters travel on what are called press trips. (Your travel agent also goes on what are called, for them, familiarization trips, or “fam trips.”) However, quite different from a great many other publications, when an ITN reporter goes on such a trip, we (with the principle of full disclosure) mention that fact to ...

https://www.nouvellecaledonie.travel/.../eductours-voyages-m...
Jan 2, 2018 - 2) 3 au 8 décembre – Voyage médias japonais : NCTPS invite cinq influenceurs pour mettre en valeur les hôtels haut de gamme de Nouvelle-Calédonie

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 304

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voyage médiats
mediate travel


Explanation:
Il me semble qu'il s'agit de "voyages médiats" en fait. Terme peu employé, d'où l'erreur de transcription. Cet adjectif ayant son parfait équivalent en anglais, pourquoi ne pas l'utiliser ?

Anne Bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20