pluri-attributaires

English translation: multi-beneficiary/awardee

French term or phrase:pluri-attributaires
English translation:multi-beneficiary/awardee
Entered by: De9

09:27 Mar 26, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / tender regulations (projet de règlement de consultation)
French term or phrase: pluri-attributaires
Salut!

This appears on a tender regulations document as follows:


Type d'accord-cadre

Les accords-cadres objets de la présente consultation seront sans engagement financier.
Les accords-cadres seront pluri-attributaires, selon les indications données pour chaque lot dans le cahier des charges.


Any help appreciated!
De9
United Kingdom
multi-beneficiary/awardee
Explanation:
The industry term for the party succeding in tendering is generally "beneficiary" (also "awardee")

L'objectif plus général des
divers programmes pluri-bénéficiaires Phare de coopération statistique est d'améliorer la fourniture
[...]
[PDF]general rules of procurement by lead beneficiaries and beneficiaries ...
www.eni-cbc.eu/llb/data/public



contract awardee - definition - English - Glosbe
https://glosbe.com › Dictionary English › English-English Dictionary

Specifically, the complainant alleges that the DND evaluation committee had ongoing contact with the contract awardee during the bidding process, that a personal relationship existed between the President of Pacific Granite Mountaineering Inc. and the members of the evaluation committee, that privileged information was ...

/.../annex_ii_gfa_detailed_rules_on_procurement.pdf

(c) where the Beneficiary is an international organisation, it may apply its own procurement rules if they offer guarantees equivalent to the internationally accepted standards. 1.2. In all other cases the following obligations shall be complied with: (a) the contract is awarded to the tender offering best value for money/most ...


eur-lex.europa.eu

The wider objective of
the various Phare Multi-Beneficiary Programmes for statistical co-operation is to improve the provision
[...]
eur-lex.europa.eu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-03-26 18:10:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is multiple award? definition and meaning - BusinessDictionary ...
www.businessdictionary.com/definition/multiple-award.html

Definition of multiple award: Award of separate (partial) contracts to two or more bidders for the same item, where the award of a single contract would be impractical or impossible.


SRA Awarded $1.5 Billion Multi-Award Contract from Department of ...
https://www.businesswire.com/.../SRA-Awarded-1.5-Billion-Mul...

SRA Awarded $1.5 Billion Multi-Award Contract from Department of Defense. Providing Support to U.S. Special Operations Command and Worldwide Subcomponents. May 06, 2010 04:02 PM Eastern Daylight Time. FAIRFAX, Va.--(BUSINESS WIRE)--SRA International, Inc. (NYSE:SRX), a leading provider of technology ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-03-26 18:11:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UltiSat an Awardee on the CS3 Satellite Contract from GSA | SIGNAL ...
https://www.afcea.org › Home › Acquisition and Contracting

28 Aug 2017 - UltiSat Incorporated, of Gaithersburg, Maryland was awarded by the General Services Administration (GSA) part of the 10-year, $2.5 billion indefinite delivery/indefinite quantity (IDIQ) contract to provide complex commercial SATCOM solutions (CS3). The multi-awardee contract will allow U.S. federal ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-03-26 18:12:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DSLBDt - QuickBase
https://octo.quickbase.com/.../Final Response GAGA-2014-C-00...

28 Oct 2016 - Glorious Bazemore, Chief Procurement Officer, Office of Contracts and. Acqu)~~~s, District of ... Compliance Specialist (DSLBD); Zabra Hashmi, Contract Specialist (DCPS);. Yaritza Croussett, Contract ... contract is a multi-awardee contract where one of the two vendors is a current CBE. During the.
[PDF]Untitled - QuickBase
https://octo.quickbase.com/.../Modification to DCPS Waiver o...

21 Jun 2017 - This contract is a “multi-awardee contract where, due to the specialized nature of the services provided, DCPS confirmed that subcontracting could not be permitted. As such, when Option. Period three (3) was initially exercised one (1) of the two (2) vendors was an approved SBE -. Milestone Therapeutic ...
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1multi-beneficiary/awardee
AllegroTrans
4 -1will result in many winning tenderers
Francois Boye
Summary of reference entries provided
All explained in this link
AllegroTrans

  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
will result in many winning tenderers


Explanation:
plures in latin = pluri in French = many in English

My translation is based on Allegro's attachment

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: right idea but not the industry term
1 hr

disagree  Daryo: wrong way round: "les accords cadres" will NOT "result in many winning bidders" - these will be the result of the bidding process that happens BEFORE the signing of these "accord-cadre", signed only with the resulting winning bidders!
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multi-beneficiary/awardee


Explanation:
The industry term for the party succeding in tendering is generally "beneficiary" (also "awardee")

L'objectif plus général des
divers programmes pluri-bénéficiaires Phare de coopération statistique est d'améliorer la fourniture
[...]
[PDF]general rules of procurement by lead beneficiaries and beneficiaries ...
www.eni-cbc.eu/llb/data/public



contract awardee - definition - English - Glosbe
https://glosbe.com › Dictionary English › English-English Dictionary

Specifically, the complainant alleges that the DND evaluation committee had ongoing contact with the contract awardee during the bidding process, that a personal relationship existed between the President of Pacific Granite Mountaineering Inc. and the members of the evaluation committee, that privileged information was ...

/.../annex_ii_gfa_detailed_rules_on_procurement.pdf

(c) where the Beneficiary is an international organisation, it may apply its own procurement rules if they offer guarantees equivalent to the internationally accepted standards. 1.2. In all other cases the following obligations shall be complied with: (a) the contract is awarded to the tender offering best value for money/most ...


eur-lex.europa.eu

The wider objective of
the various Phare Multi-Beneficiary Programmes for statistical co-operation is to improve the provision
[...]
eur-lex.europa.eu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-03-26 18:10:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is multiple award? definition and meaning - BusinessDictionary ...
www.businessdictionary.com/definition/multiple-award.html

Definition of multiple award: Award of separate (partial) contracts to two or more bidders for the same item, where the award of a single contract would be impractical or impossible.


SRA Awarded $1.5 Billion Multi-Award Contract from Department of ...
https://www.businesswire.com/.../SRA-Awarded-1.5-Billion-Mul...

SRA Awarded $1.5 Billion Multi-Award Contract from Department of Defense. Providing Support to U.S. Special Operations Command and Worldwide Subcomponents. May 06, 2010 04:02 PM Eastern Daylight Time. FAIRFAX, Va.--(BUSINESS WIRE)--SRA International, Inc. (NYSE:SRX), a leading provider of technology ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-03-26 18:11:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UltiSat an Awardee on the CS3 Satellite Contract from GSA | SIGNAL ...
https://www.afcea.org › Home › Acquisition and Contracting

28 Aug 2017 - UltiSat Incorporated, of Gaithersburg, Maryland was awarded by the General Services Administration (GSA) part of the 10-year, $2.5 billion indefinite delivery/indefinite quantity (IDIQ) contract to provide complex commercial SATCOM solutions (CS3). The multi-awardee contract will allow U.S. federal ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-03-26 18:12:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DSLBDt - QuickBase
https://octo.quickbase.com/.../Final Response GAGA-2014-C-00...

28 Oct 2016 - Glorious Bazemore, Chief Procurement Officer, Office of Contracts and. Acqu)~~~s, District of ... Compliance Specialist (DSLBD); Zabra Hashmi, Contract Specialist (DCPS);. Yaritza Croussett, Contract ... contract is a multi-awardee contract where one of the two vendors is a current CBE. During the.
[PDF]Untitled - QuickBase
https://octo.quickbase.com/.../Modification to DCPS Waiver o...

21 Jun 2017 - This contract is a “multi-awardee contract where, due to the specialized nature of the services provided, DCPS confirmed that subcontracting could not be permitted. As such, when Option. Period three (3) was initially exercised one (1) of the two (2) vendors was an approved SBE -. Milestone Therapeutic ...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 265
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francois Boye: you win a tender or you don't. right?
3 hrs
  -> please read the examples above and note "chaque lot dans le cahier des charges" and "award of separate (partial) contracts to two or more bidders for the same item". Got it?

agree  Daryo
4 hrs
  -> thank you




Reference comments


50 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: All explained in this link

Reference information:
https://www.francemarches.com/blog/2017/multi-attribution-ma...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 265
Note to reference poster
Asker: Many thanks


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Francois Boye: OK!
6 hrs
  -> thank you
agree  Daryo
11 hrs
  -> thank you