coups de boutoir

English translation: blows

French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: coups de boutoir
This is a document about international economic relations. I am a little unsure as to the meaning of the last bit of this sentence. Can anyone advise?

Merci

L’arrivée de Donald Trump à la Maison-Blanche accélère la décomposition de l’ordre économique mondial : les États-Unis ne sont plus certains que le système multilatéral serve leurs intérêts, et multiplient des initiatives qui sont autant de coups de boutoir à son encontre.
Alison Wedley
France
English translation:blows
Explanation:
There are lots of acceptable translations, but this is the meaning.
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3blows
Marco Solinas
4(for which he is/has come) under fire
AllegroTrans
4came under fire
AllegroTrans
3puts the boot in against
Odette Grille
3give a bashing/hammering to ...
B D Finch
Summary of reference entries provided
parler-francais.eklablog.com/boutoir-butoir-a27749093
Emma Cypher-Dournes

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blows


Explanation:
There are lots of acceptable translations, but this is the meaning.

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Yes, though I wonder if it could be a bit more colorful to reflect the French. "Hammer blows", perhaps.
8 mins

agree  Francois Boye
1 hr

agree  Daryo
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(for which he is/has come) under fire


Explanation:
Basic French but there are other synonyms for this in English


Did you know?

Click any word in a definition or example to find the entry for that word
Show less
come under fire - definition and synonyms

Using the thesaurus

phrase
Contribute to our Open Dictionary

1
to be criticized

The government will come under fire again when the latest crime figures are released.
Synonyms and related words
To be criticized:come under fire, take a hit, come in for...
Explore Thesaurus
2
to be attacked with guns

British troops came under fire again yesterday.
Synonyms and related words
Gunfire and shooting:come under fire, cover, crossfire...
Explore Thesaurus

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 269

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: No, "son" refers to multilateralism, not Donald Trump.
7 mins
  -> mmm....I see that this is possible but so is Donald Trump

neutral  Francois Boye: This does not translate the metaphor in French
1 hr

neutral  B D Finch: No, it's the Trump administration that's adminstering the "coups de boutoir".
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
puts the boot in against


Explanation:
Trump kicks the multilateral system

Odette Grille
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: A possible translation, but you haven't formulated it so that it would fit. Also, "putting the boot in" doesn't take the preposition "against".
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
give a bashing/hammering to ...


Explanation:
A couple of suggestions.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 304

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
came under fire


Explanation:
I agree on reflection that this is not about Trump coming under fire, but I think this expression works well.



AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 269




Reference comments


8 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: parler-francais.eklablog.com/boutoir-butoir-a27749093

Reference information:
Dérivé de bouter (au sens de « pousser », dont on trouve trace dans le « bouton » floral), le boutoir correspond en fait au groin armé de canines avec lequel se défend le sanglier. Le régime a cédé sous les coups de boutoir de l'ennemi (et non sous les coups de butoir).

Emma Cypher-Dournes
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Odette Grille: Et Jeanne d'Arc a bouté les Anglais hors de France...
1 hr