pilier de substitution

English translation: substitute pillar (of the world economy)

French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: pilier de substitution
This is a document about international economic relations. I am unfamiliar with this term and wondered if anyone had any ideas. Also unsure about architecte de d'une recomposition but will post another question for that.

Le principal bénéficiaire de cette situation semble être la Chine, qui a su à la fois s’affirmer
comme une puissance économique globale soucieuse de faire vivre le multilatéralisme, et
comme acteur de la disruption d’un système dont les règles ont été fixées par d’autres.
Tantôt pilier de substitution, tantôt architecte d’une recomposition, Pékin développe
graduellement sa vision de l’ordre économique mondial de demain. La Chine doit-elle être
regardée comme un partenaire dans la recherche de nouveaux équilibres, ou comme un
adversaire qui n’a accepté de se plier aux règles communes que pour autant qu’elles
servaient ses intérêts immédiats ?
Alison Wedley
France
English translation:substitute pillar (of the world economy)
Explanation:
by analogy with "substitute teacher, ...", a replacement "pillar" of the world economy

i.e. China is replacing some other country in the role of "pillar of the of the world economy" [like a large scale version of being the "pillar of the local community"]
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1alternate pillar of the World economy
Francois Boye
3substitute pillar (of the world economy)
Daryo


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
substitute pillar (of the world economy)


Explanation:
by analogy with "substitute teacher, ...", a replacement "pillar" of the world economy

i.e. China is replacing some other country in the role of "pillar of the of the world economy" [like a large scale version of being the "pillar of the local community"]

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
14 mins
  -> Thanks!

disagree  GILOU: c'est une traduction calquée mais qui ne veut rien dire
5 days
  -> c'est un commentaire calqué mais qui n'a aucun rapport avec cette question ...

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alternate pillar of the World economy


Explanation:
alternate means taking the position of sb or sth in US English. Applied to this text, 'alternate pillar' would mean that China replaces the US as the pillar of the world economy from time to time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-03-30 12:47:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erratum: 'THE WORLD ECONOMY' in parentheses

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 hrs