appel d'air

English translation: (to) boost

French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: appel d'air
Minutes of meeting of Board of an airline.

"La question doit donc se poser de la continuation de cette ligne en 2015 ou de son arrêt.

Et de manière générale, quelles sont les nouvelles lignes régulières dont l’exploitation devrait être poursuivie ou non.

XXX considère que la seule ligne qui mériterait d’être poursuivie est celle vers YYY. "

ZZZ souligne que cesser d’exploiter ces lignes n’aurait pas d’effet bénéfique, en ce sens que cela ne créerait pas d’appel d’air pour la réalisation d’autres vols.

En effet, ces vols sont opérés en milieu de semaine, quand l’activité générale est au point mort. Ils ne seraient donc pas remplacés par d’autres vols."

This is clearly some sort of business jargon... with a hint of a pun because this is an airline (one literal meaning is "updraught").

Any French person who knows the French meaning but not the English equivalent might perhaps paraphrase in English or French?
Mpoma
United Kingdom
English translation:(to) boost
Explanation:
Although the FR here uses a noun, EN really does use verbs or verbal expressions more. Maybe "[ne pas] créer un appel d'air" might be effectively rendered by "would not boost" here, or something along those lines (no pun intedned).

As for the possible pun in the original, yes, it way be there, but I see no reason to search for that necessarily, as (i), it may not fit; (ii), it could end up semming a little corny.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3airway
AllegroTrans
3see suggestions
David Hayes
3(to) boost
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3a (positive) knock-on effect
ormiston


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appel d\'air
a (positive) knock-on effect


Explanation:
From what I've seen this is the meaning, i.e. The move will NOT act as a catalyst and provide potential for more flights

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(créer) un appel d'air
(to) boost


Explanation:
Although the FR here uses a noun, EN really does use verbs or verbal expressions more. Maybe "[ne pas] créer un appel d'air" might be effectively rendered by "would not boost" here, or something along those lines (no pun intedned).

As for the possible pun in the original, yes, it way be there, but I see no reason to search for that necessarily, as (i), it may not fit; (ii), it could end up semming a little corny.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: I wasn't suggesting translating the pun! As I said, if present it's only a hint of a pun. Yes, your suggestion is nice, and fits the context. All 3 answers so far are context-inspired conjectures, but that's fair enough. The fact that no French person has said what this means suggests that it is probably a rarely used bit of jargon, one specific to "fliers", or even one dreamt up by "ZZZ".


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see suggestions


Explanation:
As others have noted, ZZZ believes that this change would not boost/stimulate/provide potential for more flights. In other words, the suggested change is believed to be a bad idea.

If you want to retain something of the same style, I think you'll have to rewrite the sentence. Various ideas could work:

"...this will not stimulate the launch of other flights."

"...this will not help get other flights off the ground."

"...this will not get planes airbourne on new flight routes."

etc.

David Hayes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appel d\'air
airway


Explanation:
Might work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-04-19 22:08:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

airway in this conyext = potential to st up more flights

maybe a half pun

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-04-20 14:02:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


ACTUALLY

I don't think "airway" is a pun. Dee following standard use of the term:

A country wants to create airways between every destination its ...
https://www.wyzant.com › Resources › Answers
21 Mar 2017 - A country wants to create airways between every destination its national airline serves. How many different airways will the country need to create? A country wants to create airways between every destination its national airline serves. How many different airways will the country need to create?
[PDF]IFR domestic route planning - IVAO
https://www.ivao.aero/training/documentation/books/SPP_IFR_p...

26 Dec 2015 - In order to keep an orderly flow and to minimize the risk of collision, it was decided to create airways. An airway is a volume in which an airplane is protected in regard to terrain collision and availability of its navigation means. Due to the fact that several airways may intersect, it cannot be protected for ...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 265