créances usagers

English translation: users receivables/receivables from users

French term or phrase:créances usagers
English translation:users receivables/receivables from users
Entered by: Scott de Lesseps

16:32 May 25, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: créances usagers
Term on a company balance sheet, under the heading "Stocks et en cours".
Target audience is US.
Scott de Lesseps
United States
users receivables/receivables from users
Explanation:
"créances" on a balance sheet are receivables
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2users receivables/receivables from users
AllegroTrans
4 -2work in progress not yet billed to clients
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
users receivables/receivables from users


Explanation:
"créances" on a balance sheet are receivables


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 269
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Allegro. Yes, I realize that, it was the "usagers" part that was confusing me. It's unclear what "users" refers to here.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
44 mins
  -> thanks

agree  philgoddard: What kind of company is it, Scott?
1 hr
  -> thanks

disagree  Francois Boye: is it really consistent with the heading 'Stocks et en cours'?//See above!
2 hrs
  -> it isn't inconsistent in any way

agree  Daryo: there is a context: this shows up only in annual accounts of "association" (asbl)
12 hrs
  -> thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
work in progress not yet billed to clients


Explanation:
'usagers' in this context = clients of the work in progress

https://www.deltek.com/en/learn/blogs/a-and-e/2013/02/what-i...

https://www.investopedia.com/ask/answers/042115/what-differe...







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2018-05-26 12:53:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les productions en-cours constituent des biens ou des services qui sont fabriqués ou exécutés par l'entreprise elle-même et non encore finis.

Dans le monde de la comptabilité, un stock est un actif dont l'entreprise est propriétaire et dont l'état est :

fini et destiné à être vendu ;
en-cours de production pour être vendu ;
fini et destiné à être utilisé dans le cadre de la production d'une marchandise ou de l'exécution d'une prestation de service.

À la clôture d'un exercice comptable, tous les produits en cours de fabrication ou de transformation et tous les services en cours d'exécution sont comptabilisés en tant qu'en-cours de production.

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: it's simply "money owed to us by our users" - it could be for anything nothing to justify assuming that it must be for "work in progress"+checking FIRST the meaning would be maybe more convincing than giving references for the PRESUMED translation?
6 hrs
  -> No! See definition above! The expression in question is under the 'stocks et en cours' heading, not under the 'valeurs realisables' heading.

disagree  AllegroTrans: You are assuming the "créances" are for work in process; this MAY be the case but it's a dangerous assumption; and even if you are correct the repetition of "work in progress" is not in the source text
15 hrs