conduite au changement

English translation: change management

French term or phrase:conduite au changement
English translation:change management
Entered by: Dareth Pray

15:38 Jun 18, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / From a project proposal
French term or phrase: conduite au changement
This text is a proposal for implementation of a telecommunications system in a business. I selected business instead of tech because this term seems more corporate than technical. I have very little context for it. It appears only once in a list of benefits offered as part of the project:

"Pas d’impact sur XYZ au démarrage et une conduite au changement limité. L’historisation des contacts est déjà alimentée dans XYZ. Des statistiques sont accessibles en mode Web"

I have found some articles on "conduite au changement" online and it is obviously some sort of corporate jargon but nothing is coming to mind at the moment.

Thanks!
Dareth Pray
United States
change management framework
Explanation:
As described in the post linked below, this appears to be a general structure that is set out for the business to follow (rather than a more hands-on accompaniment, my initial thought)

http://www.mjyconsulting.fr/accompagner-le-changement-en-ent...
Selected response from:

Lucy Galbraith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you! I agree with the comments that there is probably a typo "au" versus "de"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5change management framework
Lucy Galbraith
3 +1path to (limited) change
Ana Vozone
4 -1requires only limited changes
Daryo
3facilitation of change adaptation
Francois Boye
3managing change
Ben Gaia


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
facilitation of change adaptation


Explanation:
https://www.commentcamarche.com/contents/147-conduite-du-cha...

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 70

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conduite au changement limité
path to (limited) change


Explanation:
Another interpretation.

https://www.google.pt/search?ei=FdonW9eRAcbxUNSAs7gM&q="path...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ph-b: with your interpretation.
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, ph-b!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
change management framework


Explanation:
As described in the post linked below, this appears to be a general structure that is set out for the business to follow (rather than a more hands-on accompaniment, my initial thought)

http://www.mjyconsulting.fr/accompagner-le-changement-en-ent...

Lucy Galbraith
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you! I agree with the comments that there is probably a typo "au" versus "de"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I don't think you need to say "framework", and I think this may be a mistake for, or a variation on, "conduite LIMITÉE DU changement": http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conduite_du_changement
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for your input. Both are used to refer to the same thing, with different emphases, on the website I linked to.

agree  Germaine: with "change management" - and Philgoddard - http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...
6 hrs
  -> Thanks for your input! Both are used on the website I linked to, with different emphases.

agree  erwan-l: Agree with Phil and Germaine. "au changement": definitely a typo IMHO, never saw this. I work in "change management" - "conduite DU changement".
10 hrs
  -> Thanks for your input. Both are used on the website I linked to, with different emphases. Of course, could still be a typo in this particular case!

agree  Ben Gaia: "Change Management" with capitals perhaps?
14 hrs
  -> Thanks! I think it should be recognisable within the market either way, but capitals would be helpful for the uninitiated.

agree  Anita Planchon
20 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
managing change


Explanation:
Managing change in business practice, adaptation to new circumstances.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-18 17:29:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.makeadentleadership.com/managing-change-in-the-w...

Ben Gaia
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
une conduite au changement limité
requires only limited changes


Explanation:
It makes far more sense to look at the whole of:

"une conduite au changement limité"

Pas d’impact sur XYZ au démarrage et une conduite au changement limité
=
No initial impact on XYZ and requires [later/thereafter] only limited changes

IOW introducing this new telecom system is not going to turn upside down your whole business, getting it into a shambolic mess.

CL5 about the meaning - other ways of saying it are surely possible.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: You can't just ignore "conduite".
1 hr