100% de sa PO

English translation: incentive bonus

French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Bonus agreement conditions for a automobile centre sales manager
French term or phrase: 100% de sa PO
Despite extensive searching, I cannot find out or work out what "PO" stands for here!! It's probable something very obvious. Thanks in advance!


100% de sa PO sur objectif CA
On entend par chiffre d’affaires (CA), le Chiffre d’Affaires facturé et encaissé par la société, net de toutes taxes, remises et ristournes différées.
Jenny Duthie
France
English translation:incentive bonus
Explanation:
PO = Prime d'objectif

https://www.village-justice.com/articles/Salaries-sachez-obt...
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4incentive bonus
Francois Boye
4target bonus
Daryo
1prime obligatoire
katsy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
prime obligatoire


Explanation:
Yes, I'm guessing, though I feel fairly confident about 'prime', given that you say it's about a bonus agreement.
https://www.petite-entreprise.net/P-2431-81-G1-quels-sont-le...

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
incentive bonus


Explanation:
PO = Prime d'objectif

https://www.village-justice.com/articles/Salaries-sachez-obt...

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 70
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Though I'm not sure if "incentive" is the best translation, because all bonuses are incentives. Maybe "100% of his/her sales-target bonus".
48 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  mchd: prime SUR objecif
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lucy Galbraith: I agree with philgoddard re "incentive" - how about "target-based bonus"?
23 hrs

neutral  Daryo: good explanation, but it doesn't really support the proposed translation // prime SUR objectif
1 day 7 hrs

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prime sur objectif
target bonus


Explanation:

PRIME SUR OBJECTIF : COMMENT BIEN LA DÉFINIR POUR MOTIVER VOS COLLABORATEURS
...
https://www.primeum.com/fr/blog/bien-definir-prime-sur-objec...


Each employee is assigned a target bonus. The target bonus is a percentage of the employee’s annual base salary in effect as of the end of the Plan Year. If the Company or Department achieves certain business performance results, and the employee achieves certain individual goals, the employee will receive the target bonus.

https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/354913/0001193125070...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 118