marchandises « hors cours »"

English translation: discontinued goods

French term or phrase:marchandises « hors cours »\"
English translation:discontinued goods
Entered by: Nektaria Notaridou

08:10 Jun 23, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: marchandises « hors cours »"
"...un groupe spécialisé dans la distribution d’articles de déstockage, également appelés marchandises « hors cours »"

I found "out of the chain", but I am not familiar with the term. Would "discontinued" be an option here?

Thanks!
Nektaria Notaridou
discontinued
Explanation:
"discontinued" seems about right.

That a decision has been made by the producer to stop production of the good, and the supplier is selling some remaining quantities of the discontinued good.

This need not imply that the decision to stop producing the good is a permanent one, but permanent discontinuation would generally be the expected scenario.
Selected response from:

njweatherdon
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the detailed explanations. I ended up using discontinued.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2discontinued
njweatherdon
4obsolescence goods/products
Francois Boye
3redundant stock
Lucy Galbraith
4 -1out of stock goods/products
AllegroTrans
3overstock
Verginia Ophof
Summary of reference entries provided
hors cours
Roy vd Heijden
writeaway

  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marchandises \"hors cours\"
discontinued


Explanation:
"discontinued" seems about right.

That a decision has been made by the producer to stop production of the good, and the supplier is selling some remaining quantities of the discontinued good.

This need not imply that the decision to stop producing the good is a permanent one, but permanent discontinuation would generally be the expected scenario.

njweatherdon
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the detailed explanations. I ended up using discontinued.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Francois Boye: Il s'agit de produits de déstockage. Ce n'est pas exactement ce que vous pensez.
1 hr
  -> this can be significantly comprised of discontinued goods. Destocking for unspecified reasons is distinct from discontinuation, but the text seems to equate destocking and discontinuation, whereas discontinuation could instead be identified as the reason

agree  Michael Brookman M.S.
2 hrs

agree  erwan-l
12 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day 7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marchandises \"hors cours\"
obsolescence goods/products


Explanation:
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/p/planned_obsolescence.as...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-06-23 13:36:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'OBSOLESCENT goods/products' is a better translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-06-23 16:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il est normal pour une entreprise d'avoir un stock pour pouvoir répondre dans un délai acceptable aux demandes de ses clients et aussi anticiper des risques de rupture de la chaîne logistique. Cependant, chaque entreprise cherche à minimiser son stock pour réduire son BFR.

Le déstockage est rendu nécessaire quand un stock est encombré par une marchandise qui a perdu de sa valeur initiale. On distingue généralement plusieurs causes :

dégradation ou usure pour un stock utilisé comme modèle d'exposition ou exposé aux intempéries par exemple
faute d'intérêt pour cette marchandise de la part des acheteurs en raison d'une obsolescence ou d'une saisonnalité par exemple
volonté de donner une nouvelle orientation à un point de vente : il s'agit là d'une décision volontaire d'arrêter de commercialiser un produit. Le stock résiduel est donc à vendre.
accident dans la gestion de l'entreprise : dégradation du matériel lors d'opérations de manutention, commandes annulées, erreurs de commandes..

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: the product(s) may be not be obsolete (obsolescence is a noun, not an adjective) but they seem to be out of production/discontinued. IMO calling them obsolete may be going too far
1 hr
  -> It's a 'produit de déstockage'. See above a clearcut definition of 'produit de déstockage'

neutral  AllegroTrans: The fact that a dealer ceases to stock an item does not necessarily mean it is obsolescent (it may. e.g., simply be unprofitable to continue selling it), so this is over-translation
10 hrs
  -> No speculation! Please read the def!nition of 'produit de déstockage' above!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
marchandises \"hors cours\"
out of stock goods/products


Explanation:
This is about a group seliing items that others no longer stock
They may be "discontinued" but we don't know for sure
They may for all we know be "obsolescent" but we don't know that either


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 269

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Francois Boye: out of stock means that a product is momentarily unavailable. On the contrary, a 'produit de déstockage' will no longer be available
1 hr

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marchandises \"hors cours\"
overstock


Explanation:
destockage - De-stocking is thus prevented in valuable areas which are overstocked.

We find ourselves with a market which has been overstocked and even fashion dictates and determines the markets.

Example sentence(s):
  • We find ourselves with a market which has been overstocked and even fashion dictates and determines the markets.

    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/overstock
Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
redundant stock


Explanation:
http://www.maxplus.fr/p-131-qui-sommes-nous--.php
The term "marchandises 'hors cours'" is used by this company to refer to goods which are sold to them due to clearance, excess/overstock, end of line, etc. - they are using the term as an umbrella term which covers all of these reasons which could prompt a company to sell their stock on. (Discontinuation would be another reason.)

Here are a few companies which use "redundant stock" in this way:

https://www.clearancewholesale.co.uk/sell-my-stock
http://www.greenantplasticrecycling.co.uk/buy-your-plastics/...
http://chafrica.co.za/index.php?option=com_content&view=arti...

Lucy Galbraith
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


49 mins
Reference: hors cours

Reference information:
ˮThese stores contribute to the effective management of the commercialization of our discontinued products and materials.ˮ

« Ces magasins participent à la bonne gestion de la commercialisation de nos produits et matières hors-cours. »
(http://stockproinfo.com/doc/2002/FR0000035263_2002_FR_1D.pdf...

Roy vd Heijden
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference

Reference information:
Origine des stocks
Il est normal pour une entreprise d'avoir un stock pour pouvoir répondre dans un délai acceptable aux demandes de ses clients et aussi anticiper des risques de rupture de la chaîne logistique. Cependant, chaque entreprise cherche à minimiser son stock pour réduire son BFR.

Le déstockage est rendu nécessaire quand un stock est encombré par une marchandise qui a perdu de sa valeur initiale. On distingue généralement plusieurs causes :

dégradation ou usure pour un stock utilisé comme modèle d'exposition ou exposé aux intempéries par exemple
faute d'intérêt pour cette marchandise de la part des acheteurs en raison d'une obsolescence ou d'une saisonnalité par exemple
volonté de donner une nouvelle orientation à un point de vente : il s'agit là d'une décision volontaire d'arrêter de commercialiser un produit. Le stock résiduel est donc à vendre.
accident dans la gestion de l'entreprise : dégradation du matériel lors d'opérations de manutention, commandes annulées, erreurs de commandes...
Organisation du déstockage
Le déstockage suppose la mise en place d'une organisation spécifique par l'entreprise.

Au coût du stock et de sa dépréciation peuvent donc venir s'ajouter d'autres coûts logistiques, mobilisation d'une force de vente...

La problématique du déstockage consiste à trouver un acheteur susceptible d'accorder une valeur acceptable au bien.

En dernier recours, faute d'acheteur, les marchandises sont destinées à être éliminées.

L'intérêt du déstockage
Pour l'acheteur, la première motivation est le prix.

Pour l'entreprise,

la Trésorerie : en général, une opération de déstockage est associée à des conditions de ventes avantageuses pour l'entreprise comme le paiement comptant
la libération d'un espace de stockage qui peut servir par exemple à accueillir une nouvelle marchandise dont le potentiel de vente est plus intéressant
l'amélioration de l'efficacité : avec un stock moins encombré, l'entreprise gagne en efficacité
l'amélioration de la sécurité : un stock encombré et mal identifié peut être la cause d'accidents du travail
Les acteurs du déstockage
Les acteurs du déstockage se distinguent par le type de service qu'ils proposent.

Les acteurs traditionnels :

les déstockeurs traditionnels : ils rachètent la marchandise, souvent sans distinction de qualité. Leur intérêt est d'acheter un volume (au poids, au camion...) à un prix très bas puis d'extraire de ce volume une petite fraction valorisable ou de trouver des débouchés pour ces volumes par exemple auprès de circuits de distribution dans des pays émergents.
les associations : certaines associations comme par exemple Emmaüs récupèrent une fraction valorisable des stocks pour financer leur activité. Souvent, ces associations ne payent pas directement la marchandise mais le don en nature consenti par l'entreprise donne droit à une défiscalisation.
Les acteurs sur internet :

les acteurs qui ont dupliqué le modèle du déstockeur traditionnel : citons par exemple la société c-discount qui peut dans certaines conditions se porter acquéreur d'un stock auprès d'une entreprise pour revendre ensuite en ligne la marchandise.
les acteurs de la vente privée sur internet : ces acteurs se sont beaucoup développés dans le domaine de la mode par exemple. Ils proposent en général une "place de marché" sur internet pour l'entreprise et mettent à disposition une expertise logistique pour gérer la transaction et l'expédition des marchandises.
les sites d'annonces permettent aux vendeurs de donner une visibilité à leurs stocks. Principalement faits pour permettre à des particuliers de vendre des objets, les sites d'annonces comme leboncoin.fr sont parfois utilisés par des entreprises pour déstocker.
Repenser le déstockage
Le succès des sites d'annonces ou de vente privée invite à repenser le déstockage en partant non pas de la problématique du stock mais en partant cette fois-ci de la problématique de la demande. Certains sites web permettent aux particuliers de trouver localement les offres de déstockage dans le domaine de l'achat de matériaux pour la construction ou pour la rénovation du logement.

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Déstockage

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Francois Boye: Le déstockage est rendu nécessaire quand un stock est encombré par une marchandise qui a perdu de sa valeur initiale.
47 mins
  -> I simply posted the entire article you quoted from
agree  AllegroTrans: You were simply trying to buoy up what had been said before. Sigh.
7 hrs
agree  erwan-l
10 hrs