signes de ralliement

English translation: rallying signs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:signes de ralliement
English translation:rallying signs
Entered by: Britaly

09:52 Jul 24, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / Franchising
French term or phrase: signes de ralliement
Les signes de ralliement de la clientèle: Le franchiseur garantit au franchisé la jouissance de signes de ralliement de la clientèle mis à sa disposition. Il doit notamment lui garantir la validité de ses droits sur la ou les marques, et/ou enseignes dont l’usage est conféré à quelque titre que ce soit, au franchisé.
It refers to the group of items used to attract customers to a particular brand/product... I can't find any specific translations - but it seems like there should be one (a group term for logo/trademark/brand/ID etc). Thanks in advance
Britaly
rallying signs
Explanation:
Interfirm Networks: Franchising, Cooperatives and Strategic Alliances
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=3319101846
Josef Windsperger, ‎Gérard Cliquet, ‎Thomas Ehrmann - 2014 - ‎Business & Economics
Franchising, Cooperatives and Strategic Alliances Josef Windsperger, Gérard Cliquet ... The transfer of know-how and the use of rallying signs for customers are ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2018-07-24 10:51:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.eff-franchise.com/Data/Code of Ethics.pdf
The European Franchise Federation (EFF) is a not-for-profit international association ..... i) the property of or the rights to use the distinctive signs that rally the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-24 10:52:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

though there are very few references for this, so check!
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
to be accompanied by a brief list of what these may be - as discussed above
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rallying signs
liz askew
4signs attracting clientele
Steve R
2promotional materials
Terry Richards


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rallying signs


Explanation:
Interfirm Networks: Franchising, Cooperatives and Strategic Alliances
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=3319101846
Josef Windsperger, ‎Gérard Cliquet, ‎Thomas Ehrmann - 2014 - ‎Business & Economics
Franchising, Cooperatives and Strategic Alliances Josef Windsperger, Gérard Cliquet ... The transfer of know-how and the use of rallying signs for customers are ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2018-07-24 10:51:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.eff-franchise.com/Data/Code of Ethics.pdf
The European Franchise Federation (EFF) is a not-for-profit international association ..... i) the property of or the rights to use the distinctive signs that rally the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-24 10:52:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

though there are very few references for this, so check!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
to be accompanied by a brief list of what these may be - as discussed above
Notes to answerer
Asker: Well the book is certainly bona fide stuff, I'm guessing that the term was translated from an original VF. I imagine that the translator would have looked long and hard for a better translation, so that in itself seems a good enough justification for using it in my document. Thanks Liz


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Gootjes
39 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
56 mins

neutral  philgoddard: This sounds odd to me, and rallying makes me think of troops in battle. It probably means something like unifying.
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
promotional materials


Explanation:
Note the confidence level but maybe it would be better to come at this from another direction.

Terry Richards
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signes de ralliement de la clientèle
signs attracting clientele


Explanation:
Translation used in "Franchising in European Contract Law" by O. Bueno Diaz. (found via Google Books).

This notion appears to be specifically French, and to be used specifically in the context of franchising. It means the totality of signs, marks etc. that constitute the brand image.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-07-24 14:41:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On reflection, since this is a standard French expression with no direct English equivalent, it may be wise to pick something that will strike the English reader as unusual. "Rallying signs" may be better on that score.

Steve R
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree Steve, this is one of those moments when asking the opinion/advice of fellow translators is so valuable! I came to the same conclusion myself :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search