KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

les produits libellés "Blanco".

English translation: Blanco brand products


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les produits libellés "Blanco".
English translation:Blanco brand products
Entered by: Adam Thomson

20:19 Mar 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Legal contract betw companies
French term or phrase: les produits libellés "Blanco".
Clause in conditions of sale: (the guarantee)"...est généralement de 1 an pour les pièces détachées and de 6 mois pour les produits libellés 'Blanco'."

Does 'Blanco' (with inverted commas in the original) in this context have some technical or mythical meaning, or is this likely to be some specific and prosaic brand marking or something like that?
Adam Thomson
Blanco brand products
Explanation:
Most likely
Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
Thanks, Lenkl - yours is the closest to what I want in this case. But many thanks to all. Every little helps.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1White brandedzaphod
4 +2products labelled "Blanco"xxxKirstyMacC
3 +3Blanco brand products
lenkl
1 +1Serge Blanco,xxxBourth


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
les produits libellés
Blanco brand products


Explanation:
Most likely

lenkl
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks, Lenkl - yours is the closest to what I want in this case. But many thanks to all. Every little helps.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
15 mins

agree  Hacene
27 mins

agree  writeaway
2 hrs

neutral  Sara Freitas: I wouldn't make the step from labelled to branded without checking with the customer first
10 hrs
  -> You're probably right but I assume these are products made by the German Blanco company.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
products labelled "Blanco"


Explanation:
Just transliterate into Eng. via Norman French or otherwise.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Freitas: a safe bet
9 hrs

agree  laure claesen: agree
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Serge Blanco,


Explanation:
maybe? Rugby players don't just open cafés or restaurants when they retire from the pitch, these days, they market their name for anything they can. That and get into thalassothérapie, which is, I think, Serge's "dada".

What sort of spare parts are they?

Whoever the person is, I strongly suspect it's a trade name.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: or Roberto Blanco, a German singer/entertainer: www.roberto-blanco.de/
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
White branded


Explanation:
Generic products sold in bulk later labelled with store brands.
Unless of course Blanco IS a brand. Otherwise it's common usage

zaphod
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: but in French it's produits blancs and "Blanco" ain't exactly a French word ;-)
4 hrs
  -> merci, I did put in a disclaimer

agree  Sara Freitas: IMO, this is possible, but not very common. see: http://homepages.internet.lu/asouris/Prix.htm
6 hrs
  -> Yeah I know, but it was a guess in case the original writer was being cute

neutral  lenkl: Unlikely. See instead: http://www.blanco.fr/
7 hrs
  -> Like I said, could also be a brand Thanks