KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

cadre confirmé

English translation: experienced manager


11:59 Mar 13, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: cadre confirmé
"Un autre trait distinctif de l'Aquitaine est la part relativement importante des cadres confirmés"
Hannah
English translation:experienced manager
Explanation:
"They are divided among cadres débutants, cadres confirmés, or cadres supérieurs (beginning, experienced, or top-level managers)."

http://www.twmlaw.com/practice/corporate3cont.htm
Selected response from:

Harvetta Asamoah
United States
Grading comment
Merci!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3experienced managerHarvetta Asamoah
5 +1executive manager OR executivemannix
5Senior Postion / Senior management
truptee
4experienced higher-salaried staff/trained personnelRHELLER


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
experienced manager


Explanation:
"They are divided among cadres débutants, cadres confirmés, or cadres supérieurs (beginning, experienced, or top-level managers)."

http://www.twmlaw.com/practice/corporate3cont.htm


Harvetta Asamoah
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene: indeed, but maybe "experienced middle management" or something little that to distinguish between junior and senior
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Hacene! :-) Exactly -- middle or mid-level.

agree  NancyLynn
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  laurawheeler
1 day5 hrs
  -> Merci!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Senior Postion / Senior management


Explanation:
Confirmé is actually as opposed to temporary.. Exactly as one would translate this as confirmed management position, not a temporary one.
Mostly these confirmed positions are for senior level management executives thus you could also say senior Position.

Hth.

truptee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hacene: confirmé=who have over 2 years of experience
5 mins

agree  RHELLER: "senior positions " is good but these jobs are rarely temporary because they make important decisions about the company budget and its future
1 day2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
executive manager OR executive


Explanation:
le "confirmé" ne se traduit pas en anglais. Je dirais "the relatively high number of executives OR executive managers".

mannix
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop
20 hrs

neutral  RHELLER: executive managers are only about the top 3% of a company while cadres confirmés may be more than 20%
23 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
experienced higher-salaried staff/trained personnel


Explanation:
not sure which field this refers to (business is too broad)but cadres refers to an entire layer of high-level highly-educated employees

higher-salaried staff/trained personnel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 12 mins (2004-03-13 15:12:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"the relatively large role of experienced higher-salaried staff\"

in the U.S. we also call them exempt employees (they do not get paid by the hour/ no overtime)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 3 mins (2004-03-14 15:03:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

manager is chef, in charge of a project or a department
cadre does not mean that they are in charge of a project or a department

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54