KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

portillon anti-vol

English translation: take your pick


14:42 Apr 2, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / in-store security systems
French term or phrase: portillon anti-vol
also known as "portiques magnétiques/electroniques" - the type used in stores at the check-out for security purposes (the alarm is triggered by a tag). Maybe it is because it's Friday afternoon, but I just can't think what we call this in the UK !
Thanks,
Jackie
JackieMcC
English translation:take your pick
Explanation:
But have your Pacemaker taken out first.

shoplifting gate, anti-shoplifting gate, anti-theft gate, electronic surveillance gates, anti-theft surveillance devices, electronic anti-theft surveillance devices ...

risk of dying without a defibrillator or pacemaker is far greater than the small chance that a shoplifting gate will cause any problem for the devices

Shoplifting gate panels are designed to go off when a product leaves the store without being deactivated, alerting you to shoplifters. We sell shoplifting gates, barcode labels, hard tags, shoplifting pins, deactivators and more. We have a low price guarantee on all our shoplift prevention systems and accessories. Order yours today

The magnetic fields generated by anti-theft gates at shop exits can affect pacemakers and other devices with potentially fatal results, doctors have warned. … In the first report, a 72-year-old man, who had a defibrillator to automatically shock his heart whenever it beats irregularly, suffered four unnecessary shocks as he stood close to an anti-shoplifting gate in a bookshop … In the other case, two doctors looked at the reasons behind a 30-year-old woman with a pacemaker's problem.
She felt nauseous, breathless, and dizzy whenever she passed through electronic surveillance gates at shops.
They discovered that the anti-theft devices made her pacemaker send out the wrong signals.
They said: "With the increasing use of both implantable defibrillators and anti-theft surveillance devices, potentially serious interactions may be more common in the future unless preventive measures are undertaken."
It is estimated that 400,000 electronic anti-theft surveillance devices are present in stores, libraries and other locations worldwide.

Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
thanks - I opted for anti-shoplifting gate in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4anti-theft gatePeachPoint
5 +1take your pickxxxBourth
2electronic security barrier
Julie Arbon
1anti-theft exit device ...1045


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
anti-theft exit device ...


Explanation:
Just a suggestion to start the ball rolling ... Have a great weekend.

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 34

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
electronic security barrier


Explanation:
This is a bit of guess I'm afraid, but it is a phrase I have heard.

Julie Arbon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
anti-theft gate


Explanation:
Just a suggestion

PeachPoint
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Robert Frankling: anti-theft gates over a 10 ... within six inches of the gate transmitter for ...
27 mins
  -> Thanks. It's nice to have confirmation :-)

agree  xxxBourth: Definitely an option
1 hr

agree  forli
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take your pick


Explanation:
But have your Pacemaker taken out first.

shoplifting gate, anti-shoplifting gate, anti-theft gate, electronic surveillance gates, anti-theft surveillance devices, electronic anti-theft surveillance devices ...

risk of dying without a defibrillator or pacemaker is far greater than the small chance that a shoplifting gate will cause any problem for the devices

Shoplifting gate panels are designed to go off when a product leaves the store without being deactivated, alerting you to shoplifters. We sell shoplifting gates, barcode labels, hard tags, shoplifting pins, deactivators and more. We have a low price guarantee on all our shoplift prevention systems and accessories. Order yours today

The magnetic fields generated by anti-theft gates at shop exits can affect pacemakers and other devices with potentially fatal results, doctors have warned. … In the first report, a 72-year-old man, who had a defibrillator to automatically shock his heart whenever it beats irregularly, suffered four unnecessary shocks as he stood close to an anti-shoplifting gate in a bookshop … In the other case, two doctors looked at the reasons behind a 30-year-old woman with a pacemaker's problem.
She felt nauseous, breathless, and dizzy whenever she passed through electronic surveillance gates at shops.
They discovered that the anti-theft devices made her pacemaker send out the wrong signals.
They said: "With the increasing use of both implantable defibrillators and anti-theft surveillance devices, potentially serious interactions may be more common in the future unless preventive measures are undertaken."
It is estimated that 400,000 electronic anti-theft surveillance devices are present in stores, libraries and other locations worldwide.



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377
Grading comment
thanks - I opted for anti-shoplifting gate in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yessum.....:)
2 hrs
  -> thanxmum