KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

tangue de bois

English translation: fobbed him off with management cliches


20:59 Apr 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: tangue de bois
(la société pratiqua la tangue de bois): what a company did to a fired employee (gave him the runaround?)
Guy Bray
United States
English translation:fobbed him off with management cliches
Explanation:
Adapting the phrase - langue de bois used to apply to political phrasing, eg the "capitalist running dogs" of yore.
Selected response from:

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks very much: correct, inventive, and colloquial
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5doublespeakJH Trads
4 +1set language
Madeleine Pérusse
3 +1fobbed him off with management cliches
Peter Freckleton


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
set language


Explanation:
It has to be langue de bois.

The company used set language (stereotyped formal language, accodring to Robert Collins)...

LANGUE DE BOIS / Set language: NOMENCLATURES / families of terms; CORRÉLATS ... Conversation;
EXPRESSION/Expression; Phrase; FORMEL / Formal; IDIOLECTE/Idiolect; ...
www.ditl.info/lex/lexico.php?term=7348 - 4k

Madeleine Pérusse
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
thanks, quite right, but another answer is more inventive & colloquial

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop
19 mins
  -> Thanks Tom!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks, quite right, but another answer is more inventive & colloquial

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
doublespeak


Explanation:
it is langue de bois

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-04-07 21:09:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also:

set language - stereotyped formal language -
political cant


Domaine(s) : - politique


français
anglais

langue de bois n. f.
set language


Définition :
Discours figé, constitué de formules toutes faites, stéréotypées, associé à la propagande politique et décodable seulement par des initiés.


Note(s) :
Dans la langue courante, ce terme est employé pour désigner une façon de s\'exprimer figée et stéréotypée, et il est généralement perçu comme étant péjoratif.

Le terme serait, à l\'origine, un calque du polonais.





--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Office de la langue française, 2002]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-04-07 21:11:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Doublespeak. ... Doublespeak is language deliberately constructed to disguise or
distort its actual meaning; often resulting a \"communication bypass\". ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Doublespeak - 17k

JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
thanks: good idea, but another answer is , I think, even better

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop
20 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
33 mins

agree  zaphod
58 mins

agree  PeachPoint
2 hrs

agree  chaplin: ça tangue beaucoup sur l'eau ces temps-ci l
3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks: good idea, but another answer is , I think, even better

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fobbed him off with management cliches


Explanation:
Adapting the phrase - langue de bois used to apply to political phrasing, eg the "capitalist running dogs" of yore.

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Thanks very much: correct, inventive, and colloquial

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: pas mal !
1 day25 mins
  -> merci