KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

contenu québécois contractuel

English translation: Quebec content specified/stipulated in the contract


09:59 Jul 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / tender document
French term or phrase: contenu québécois contractuel
7.3 PÉNALITÉ POUR NON-RESPECT DU CONTENU QUÉBÉCOIS CONTRACTUEL
Au cas où l'attributaire ne respecterait pas le pourcentage du contenu québécois contractuel, une pénalité calculée sur le prix contractuel, TPS et TVQ exclues, du produit dont le contenu québécois contractuel n'a pas été respecté, sera établie selon la formule suivante:
fionag
English translation:Quebec content specified/stipulated in the contract
Explanation:
I agree entirely with the answer above, but feel it would make for an awkward string of words in English (does not comply with the percentage of contractual Quebec content), unless you do away with "percentage of", though that might introduce other worries (is the percentage one of manhours, cost, etc? One might argue, for instance, that while the contractual percentage as expressed in one unit (manhours, say) is irrelevant if a smaller percentage of another unit (cost) is greater than the corresponding value (cost) of the first unit (manhours) [if you follow!]

So ... I'd turn it around/expand it to something like:
... percentage of QUebec content as specified in the contract OR as required under the terms of the contract, etc.

EVEN

percentage of the contractually-defined/stipulated/required Quebec content
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6contracted/contracted for/contractual Quebec content
Abdellatif Bouhid
5Quebec content specified/stipulated in the contractxxxBourth


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
contenu québécois contractuel
contracted/contracted for/contractual Quebec content


Explanation:
Cheers!

Abdellatif Bouhid
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
37 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Julie Goupille: contractual Quebec content
1 hr
  -> Marci

agree  Hebe Martorella
7 hrs

agree  xxxBourth: Indeed, but might be awkward to work into the sentence
13 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 day15 hrs

agree  Chinoise
2 days12 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contenu québécois contractuel
Quebec content specified/stipulated in the contract


Explanation:
I agree entirely with the answer above, but feel it would make for an awkward string of words in English (does not comply with the percentage of contractual Quebec content), unless you do away with "percentage of", though that might introduce other worries (is the percentage one of manhours, cost, etc? One might argue, for instance, that while the contractual percentage as expressed in one unit (manhours, say) is irrelevant if a smaller percentage of another unit (cost) is greater than the corresponding value (cost) of the first unit (manhours) [if you follow!]

So ... I'd turn it around/expand it to something like:
... percentage of QUebec content as specified in the contract OR as required under the terms of the contract, etc.

EVEN

percentage of the contractually-defined/stipulated/required Quebec content

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377