KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

glissant

English translation: Moving average


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Moyenne glissante
English translation:Moving average
Entered by: Channel

10:49 Jul 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: glissant
Tariff system in a freight forwarding agreement

Valeur de 'a' (prix du gazole)est égal à la moyenne sur 12 mois glissant de l'indice publié par le CNR

What does 'glissant' mean here please?

TIA
Helen Jordan
Moving average
Explanation:
Moyenne mobile : La moyenne mobile d'un cours est la moyenne glissant sur la série de cours déterminés. Par exemple une moyenne 10 est la moyenne arithmétique des cours des 10 derniers jours par rapport au jour considéré. C'est pour cela qu'on dit qu'elle glisse car le lendemain on considérera un jour de plus à la fin de la série mais un de moins au début.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-07-02 10:59:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moving Average

A moving average (MA) is an average of data for a certain number of time periods. It \"moves\" because for each calculation, we use the latest x number of time periods\' data.

What is the Moving Average?

Moving average is an indicator that shows the average value of a security\'s price over a period of time. To find the 50 day moving average you would add up the closing prices (but not always…more later) from the past 50 days and divide them by 50. And because prices are constantly changing it means the moving average will move as well.

The most commonly used moving averages are the 20, 30, 50, 100, and 200 day averages. Each moving average provides a different interpretation on what the stock price will do. There really isn\'t just one \"right\" time frame. Moving averages with different time spans each tell a different story. The shorter the time span, the more sensitive the moving average will be to price changes. The longer the time span, the less sensitive or the more smoothed the moving average will be. Moving averages are used to emphasize the direction of a trend and smooth out price and volume fluctuations or \"noise\" that can confuse interpretation.



Selected response from:

Channel
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Moving averageChannel
4 +2sliding average over 12 monthsxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +2rolling periodChris Collins


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Moving average


Explanation:
Moyenne mobile : La moyenne mobile d'un cours est la moyenne glissant sur la série de cours déterminés. Par exemple une moyenne 10 est la moyenne arithmétique des cours des 10 derniers jours par rapport au jour considéré. C'est pour cela qu'on dit qu'elle glisse car le lendemain on considérera un jour de plus à la fin de la série mais un de moins au début.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-07-02 10:59:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moving Average

A moving average (MA) is an average of data for a certain number of time periods. It \"moves\" because for each calculation, we use the latest x number of time periods\' data.

What is the Moving Average?

Moving average is an indicator that shows the average value of a security\'s price over a period of time. To find the 50 day moving average you would add up the closing prices (but not always…more later) from the past 50 days and divide them by 50. And because prices are constantly changing it means the moving average will move as well.

The most commonly used moving averages are the 20, 30, 50, 100, and 200 day averages. Each moving average provides a different interpretation on what the stock price will do. There really isn\'t just one \"right\" time frame. Moving averages with different time spans each tell a different story. The shorter the time span, the more sensitive the moving average will be to price changes. The longer the time span, the less sensitive or the more smoothed the moving average will be. Moving averages are used to emphasize the direction of a trend and smooth out price and volume fluctuations or \"noise\" that can confuse interpretation.





Channel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Martine Brault
15 mins
  -> thanks

agree  R. A. Stegemann: Moving average fits very nicely here!
1 hr

agree  xxxBourth: Yes, the standard equivalents are "moving average" and "rolling average"
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rolling period


Explanation:
the average over a rolling period of 12 months / rolling 12-month period


Chris Collins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yes, the standard equivalents are "moving average" and "rolling average"
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes ..average over a x rolling period...meaning the year is 12 months starting in any month
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sliding average over 12 months


Explanation:
it means that it always covers a 12-month period but that the period moves forward for each month, e.g. today it would be July 2004 to June 2005, in August it would be August 2004 to July 2005 and so on....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Frankling: "sliding average" appears to be hinted at by "glissant"
14 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
17 mins