KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

société en cours de formation

English translation: company in course of incorporation / company to be incorporated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:société en cours de formation
English translation:company in course of incorporation / company to be incorporated
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:30 Aug 9, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: société en cours de formation
Term used in contracts or legal documents while the firm has not yet legal existence.
Patrick Trempond
company in course of incorporation
Explanation:
EURODICAUTOM

Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)
EN
(1)
TERM société en formation
EN
(1)
TERM company in course of incorporation
Selected response from:

Allan Jeffs
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7company in course of incorporation
Allan Jeffs
5in formation
Michel A.
3en cours d'agrémentationstelauso


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
société en cours de formation
en cours d'agrémentation


Explanation:
il faudrait l'expression de départ!

stelauso
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
société en cours de formation
company in course of incorporation


Explanation:
EURODICAUTOM

Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)
EN
(1)
TERM société en formation
EN
(1)
TERM company in course of incorporation

Allan Jeffs
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Boydell: or "company to be incorporated" cf. Termium
3 mins
  -> Thanks Alan

agree  1045: ... an entity soon to be incorporated ...
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  roneill
14 mins
  -> Thanks Ronat

agree  Kpy
24 mins
  -> Thanks Kpy

agree  Nanny Wintjens
4 hrs

agree  Hebe Martorella
7 hrs

agree  DocT
3 days20 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
société en cours de formation
in formation


Explanation:
comme en France on dit XXXX SARL en formation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-08-09 14:55:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the UK terminology not sure about the US

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 53