KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

société coopérative d’intérêt collectif d’Hlm

English translation: public housing cooperative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:société coopérative d’intérêt collectif d’Hlm
English translation:public housing cooperative
Entered by: Allan Jeffs

15:02 Aug 9, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Cooperatives
French term or phrase: société coopérative d’intérêt collectif d’Hlm
I guess this is a type of cooperative, but I'd like to know the exact term in english or spanish, It's about housing???
Carolina
public housing collective interest cooperative
Explanation:
HLM = Habitation à Loyer Modéré
GB -> council housing (estate)
US -> public housing (project)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-08-09 15:18:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EURODICAUTOM

Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)
EN
(1)
TERM intérêt collectif
EN
(1)
TERM collective interest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-08-09 15:19:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

société coopérative -> cooperative (Harrap\'s Business Dictionary)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-08-09 15:24:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

But as \"public\" presupposes \"collective interest\" you can do away with the former:

\"PUBLIC HOUSING COOPERATIVE\"

origin - [ Traduire cette page ]
... to the units, set aside a percentage of apartments for senior citizens, and made
the development the first low-income public housing cooperative in the nation. ...
www.fhch.org/origin.htm

JS Online: <ns>M<hs>AKING <ns>C<hs>HANGE, <ns>M<hs>AKING <ns>G<hs> ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... That project, the nation\'s first municipally sponsored public housing
cooperative, was inspired by garden homes in England, says Ald. ...
www.jsonline.com/homes/buy/sep00/hood03090200.asp

MINUTES - [ Traduire cette page ]
... to form a housing project, Dempsey would be willing to construct units on the District’s
property for the District or for the public housing cooperative. ...
firewall.office.mcwd.dst.ca.us/ mcwd_internet/Minutes/min2001/MN-8-23-01.htm
Selected response from:

Allan Jeffs
France
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2public housing collective interest cooperative
Allan Jeffs
5general interest enterprise cooperativeJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Housing AssociationKpy
4City Housing ...1045


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
City Housing ...


Explanation:
HLM: Habitation à loyer modique

City Housing. Ex: Ottawa Housing

Sometimes called "Low Rental Housing"

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 34

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
société coopérative d’intérêt collectif d’Hlm
Housing Association


Explanation:
That's what it is called in England.

Kpy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
société coopérative d’intérêt collectif d’Hlm
general interest enterprise cooperative


Explanation:
GIE cooperative..as opposed to a CONDOMINIUM...where you own your apartment outright rather than a share of the company

right, a coop is one where everyone owns stock in a company, here the GIE, and the GIE either owns the land/buildings or leases them....

that's the idea....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-08-09 15:19:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: Low Income Housing General Interest Enterprise Cooperative

HEre\'s how it works......

La génèse

La réflexion d’une utilisation de la société coopérative d’intérêt collectif (scic) au sein du mouvement Hlm a été initiée lorsque les deux ministres en charge de la politique du logement ont interpellé l’Union sociale pour l’habitat sur la ’gouvernance’ des organismes d’Hlm.

La scic, forme récente d’entrepreunariat puisque créée par une loi de juillet 2001, est une coopérative qui a la faculté de constituer son sociétariat sous forme de collèges, de manière beaucoup plus aboutie qu’en scp d’Hlm : les collèges sont au nombre de trois minimum et peuvent aller jusqu’à 10. Aucun collège ne peut détenir moins de 10% des droits de vote et plus de 50%.

La scic Hlm

La loi \"Borloo\" introduit une nouvelle catégorie d’organismes d’Hlm dans le code de la construction et de l’habitation : les sociétés anonymes coopératives d’intérêt collectif Hlm. Par rapport au statut scic de droit commun, les scic hlm se caractérisent par le fait :

- qu’elles sont obligatoirement des sociétés anonymes ;
- que la participation des collectivités locales au capital est déplafonnée ;
- qu’elles seront soumises à la procédure d’agrément Hlm et non pas scic ;
- qu’elles bénéficieront de la fiscalité Hlm.

Le Conseil supérieur Hlm du 9 décembre 2003 a adopté les clauses types des Scic Hlm. Il faut désormais attendre leur publication au Journal officiel pour que les premières Scic Hlm voient le jour.

Ces clauses-types prévoient trois collèges d’associés obligatoires :

- les salariés (collège plafonné à 15% des droits de vote),
- les utilisateurs,
- les collectivités locales.

Il peut y avoir jusqu’à 7 autres collèges, dans le respect des règles de droits de vote soulignés ci dessus.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-08-09 15:20:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the US, HLM is known as LOW INCOME HOUSING......:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-08-09 15:21:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notice, they are societes anonyme...just like in the US..a cooperative in real estate is a corporation....cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 441

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
société coopérative d’intérêt collectif d’Hlm
public housing collective interest cooperative


Explanation:
HLM = Habitation à Loyer Modéré
GB -> council housing (estate)
US -> public housing (project)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-08-09 15:18:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EURODICAUTOM

Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)
EN
(1)
TERM intérêt collectif
EN
(1)
TERM collective interest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-08-09 15:19:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

société coopérative -> cooperative (Harrap\'s Business Dictionary)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-08-09 15:24:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

But as \"public\" presupposes \"collective interest\" you can do away with the former:

\"PUBLIC HOUSING COOPERATIVE\"

origin - [ Traduire cette page ]
... to the units, set aside a percentage of apartments for senior citizens, and made
the development the first low-income public housing cooperative in the nation. ...
www.fhch.org/origin.htm

JS Online: <ns>M<hs>AKING <ns>C<hs>HANGE, <ns>M<hs>AKING <ns>G<hs> ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... That project, the nation\'s first municipally sponsored public housing
cooperative, was inspired by garden homes in England, says Ald. ...
www.jsonline.com/homes/buy/sep00/hood03090200.asp

MINUTES - [ Traduire cette page ]
... to form a housing project, Dempsey would be willing to construct units on the District’s
property for the District or for the public housing cooperative. ...
firewall.office.mcwd.dst.ca.us/ mcwd_internet/Minutes/min2001/MN-8-23-01.htm

Allan Jeffs
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
9 hrs

agree  DocT
3 days20 hrs