KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

piéces à joindre obligatoirement

English translation: compulsory attachments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:piéces à joindre obligatoirement
English translation:compulsory attachments
Entered by: Allan Jeffs

05:16 Aug 12, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / University Registration Form
French term or phrase: piéces à joindre obligatoirement
This is from a University Registration Form
xxxdesroix
compulsory attachments
Explanation:
OR
'mandatory' attachments if its for the US

... and submitting these pages back to GEPF with the completed form) : 8. This application
form requires at least the following compulsory attachments other than ...
www.gepf.co.za/empnew/ Z143%20Application%20for%20Spouse%20and%20Orphan%20Pension%20with%20Overleaf%2002.pdf

... English translations of relevant documents References from employer/former academic
tutor Curriculum vitae Compulsory attachments: Certified academic ...
www.aiti-kace.com.gh/downloads/application.pdf

... ____________________________________________________________________. ATTACHMENTS:
(Compulsory attachments). ___ CV. ... ATTACHMENTS: (Compulsory attachments). ___ CV. ...
www.handels.gu.se/econ/ EEU/Phd-APPLICATION%20FORM.2003.doc
Selected response from:

Allan Jeffs
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5required documentsMartin Perazzo
5documents that must be submitted along with this formmckinnc
5documents that must be attachedTerry Moran
4 +1compulsory attachments
Allan Jeffs
4documents that must be included
writeaway
4mandatory document (to be attached)
Francis MARC
1required enclosuresEJP


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mandatory document (to be attached)


Explanation:
Format de fichier: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Version HTML
... box, enter a brief description of the document to be attached. ... button to update the
status of the document. ... indicates that this is a mandatory document and has ...
www.nserc.ca/forms/tut/att_e.ppt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-12 05:26:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***documentS\"***

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Terry Moran: This isn't English.
2 hrs

agree  Guereau: Rien à dire pour l'anglais, j'ai déjà vu cette formulation
3 hrs

neutral  writeaway: it's English but would never be used in this context. sticking literally to the French here cannot produce an idiomatic translation
3 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compulsory attachments


Explanation:
OR
'mandatory' attachments if its for the US

... and submitting these pages back to GEPF with the completed form) : 8. This application
form requires at least the following compulsory attachments other than ...
www.gepf.co.za/empnew/ Z143%20Application%20for%20Spouse%20and%20Orphan%20Pension%20with%20Overleaf%2002.pdf

... English translations of relevant documents References from employer/former academic
tutor Curriculum vitae Compulsory attachments: Certified academic ...
www.aiti-kace.com.gh/downloads/application.pdf

... ____________________________________________________________________. ATTACHMENTS:
(Compulsory attachments). ___ CV. ... ATTACHMENTS: (Compulsory attachments). ___ CV. ...
www.handels.gu.se/econ/ EEU/Phd-APPLICATION%20FORM.2003.doc

Allan Jeffs
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: not one of your refs is native English. did you send in compulsory attachments when you applied to school?
2 hrs

agree  DocT
1 day3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
documents that must be included


Explanation:
since it's for a university form

ADMISSION REQUIREMENTS
... Transcripts of previous results with an explanation of grades are therefore critical documents that must be included with the application. ...
www.studyabroad.com/macquarie/admreq.html - 7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2004-08-12 07:10:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC] PERMIT FREE EXTENSION GUIDELINES
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... An email will be sent back with confirmation of a form being sent. Documents that must be included when sending the completed form to the Deanery are: *. ...
www.swndeanery.co.uk/Documents/ PERMITFREEEXTENSIONGUIDELINES.doc

Admissions
... A list of required documents that must be included in an Application for Admission and a 2004-2005 Admissions Timeline may be found below. ...
www.veritasschool.com/admissions.htm

More news for international students
... There will be a list on the front that lists all necessary documents that must be included in the application. Be sure to ask if you have any questions. ...
www.misu.nodak.edu/redgreen/ 1999_2000/oct7_99/international.htm

[PDF] The Commonwealth of Massachusetts
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... requested below. • See the “Appendices” section for supplementary
documents that must be included with your application. Tip ...
www.mass.gov/dph/fch/bi/renew_app.pdf

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EJP: Veuillez trouver ci-joint is 'please find enclosed' not 'please find submitted/included ' isn't it?
2 hrs
  -> a literal translation won't work-these are documents you must send along with your application. enclosed is fine for a letter but sounds a bit weak for the context. the French is attached-but does it really have to be stapled?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
documents that must be attached


Explanation:
KISS

Terry Moran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
documents that must be submitted along with this form


Explanation:
Required Documents... their documents via Pony Express should not staple or glue photos to the application form. Valid Passport. A valid passport must be submitted along with the ...
www.usembassy.ru/consular/wwwhcn6.html - 9k - 10 Aug 2004 - Cached - Similar pages



The County of Santa Clara - An Article... This form must be submitted along with the UPCF ... Misc. UST Documents. UN-001, Guidelines for Adoption of California Underground Storage Tank Regulations, ...
www.ehinfo.org/content/ 0,4745,chid%253D15213%2526ccid%253D120127,00.html - 62k - 10 Aug 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Applying for a postgraduate taught course... proof of sponsorship (if applicable); a CV if is this required. Your application form and all documents, including the ... These must be submitted along with your ...
www.plymouth.ac.uk/pages/view.asp?page=5732 - 13k - 10 Aug 2004 - Cached - Similar pages



mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
required enclosures


Explanation:
'just a thought, since we tend to 'enclose' documents with letters in English.

EJP
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: but you include/submit documents with an application form
37 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
required documents


Explanation:
people, that's the way we'd say it in English.

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4