KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

audits thématiques

English translation: thematic audits

14:23 Oct 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / PV
French term or phrase: audits thématiques
Context: pv on previous year's business activity.

"Puis le Président donne la parole à M. AAA responsable du contrôle interne « Corporate » du groupe XXX, afin de commenter le rapport sur les résultats et l’activité du contrôle interne au cours de l’année 2003, rapport figurant dans le dossier de séance remis aux membres du Conseil.

Conformément aux objectifs fixés, les missions menées ont porté sur :

- des inspections (23) qui ont permis de valider la bonne application des règles et procédures en vigueur dans les agences et plates-formes opérationnelles.
- des audits et des études, notamment dans les domaines de la finance, de la comptabilité, des ressources humaines, du juridique et du commercial de gestion, (...)
- la continuité d’exploitation par une modernisation et un renforcement de l’organisation en place.
- le contrôle des systèmes d’information, notamment au moyen d’audits thématiques.

Enfin, à l'instar des années précédentes un « audit des audits » a été mené afin de vérifier la mise en œuvre effective des recommandations relatives aux audits réalisés au cours des quatre dernières années."

Any ideas?
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
English translation:thematic audits
Explanation:
[PDF] Thematic Audits
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... A thematic audit requires the audit team to customise the checklists, by selecting components of the checklists that address the facility/theme being audited. ...
www.ipwea.org.au/papers/download/Brisbane.pdf
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks Francis and everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1thematic audits
Francis MARC
3themed audits
Buzzy
3reviews by subject (areas)
RHELLER


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
audits thématiques
thematic audits


Explanation:
[PDF] Thematic Audits
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... A thematic audit requires the audit team to customise the checklists, by selecting components of the checklists that address the facility/theme being audited. ...
www.ipwea.org.au/papers/download/Brisbane.pdf

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
Thanks Francis and everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudine Seynaeve
21 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
audits thématiques
reviews by subject (areas)


Explanation:
ACCU - Reviews by subject: management
Reviews by subject: management ... Apr 2004) Building Effective Project Teams by Robert Wysocki (Reviewed Aug 2002) Business Rules and Information Systems by Tony ...
www.accu.org/bookreviews/ public/reviews/0sb/management.htm

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
audits thématiques
themed audits


Explanation:
NB this appears (from Google)to be quite a UK specific term.

Other suggestions:
special purpose audits (but that could be different, i.e. undertaken with a view to a particular operation, rather than concentrating on specific areas),
specific audits

Just suggestions. Although I have come across a few statements on internal control procedures I have not encountered this before.
Good luck


Buzzy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24