KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

pages roses

English translation: famous quotations section of the Larousse dictionary

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pages roses
English translation:famous quotations section of the Larousse dictionary
Entered by: Robert Frankling

17:40 Oct 10, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: pages roses
"Ah, les fameuses *pages roses* qui permettent de briller! Nous marquerons le 1er juillet 2004 d'une pierre blanche, puisque ce jour a vu la renaissance de XXXX, une nouvelle entité juridique en France..." (xxxx being the name of a company)

I'm thinking perhaps 'pages roses' refers to legal documents? But if so, would 'pink pieces of paper' have the same connotations in English? This is from an in-house company magazine, readers wouldn't be particularly specialist.
Katherine Hodkinson
United Kingdom
famous quotations section of the Larousse dictionary
Explanation:
Dans les pages roses


Les fameuses pages roses du dictionnaire Larousse: citations, proverbes, sentences, maximes, mots historiques (seuls ceux en latin ont été repris ici).

Bartlett, John, comp. 1919. Familiar Quotations, 10th edition - ... John Bartlett. Familiar Quotations.

Note: this is how I would translate it (paraphrase).
Selected response from:

Robert Frankling
Grading comment
thanks to all! i'm sure this is the right interpretation - there's actually another reference to the Larousse earlier in the text
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1many possibilities!!!
xxxBourth
4 +1famous quotations section of the Larousse dictionary
Robert Frankling
3 +1quotation pages
Hacene
3pink pages
CarolynB


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quotation pages


Explanation:
there is no way to translate that without a translation note.


    Reference: http://www.cledut.net/pagesroses.htm
Hacene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.: from Larousse
34 mins
  -> yes, of course

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
famous quotations section of the Larousse dictionary


Explanation:
Dans les pages roses


Les fameuses pages roses du dictionnaire Larousse: citations, proverbes, sentences, maximes, mots historiques (seuls ceux en latin ont été repris ici).

Bartlett, John, comp. 1919. Familiar Quotations, 10th edition - ... John Bartlett. Familiar Quotations.

Note: this is how I would translate it (paraphrase).

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
thanks to all! i'm sure this is the right interpretation - there's actually another reference to the Larousse earlier in the text

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
24 mins
  -> Merci, Michele

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
many possibilities!!!


Explanation:
I'm sure there are many possibilities.

In France, the "pages roses" or "pages saumon" are the financial pages in a newspaper. Because they are that colour, a bit like the Financial Times.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-10-10 18:15:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ces deux quotidiens économiques en France ( si on exclu les pages roses du Figaro ...
Vous connaîtrez tout de la vie des entreprises et de la santé économique ...
www.ciao.fr/Tribune_La__Avis_242191

Then there are the few \"pink pages\" in the middle of the Petit Larousse, between the dictionary and encyclopaedia parts, with quotes and expressions - \"locutions latines et étrangères\" – which would indeed \"permettre de briller\" (show off), but possibly no more than a few choice titbits from the financial pages, depending on one\'s audience.

In other countries there are other possibilities:

Pages roses
Ce site dresse une liste des commerces et des services professionnels montréalais qui adoptent et partagent les valeurs et les croyances de la communauté gaie.
http://www.pagesroses.ca/

les services publics (pages bleues); les entreprises haïtiennes
à l\'étranger (pages roses). Voir notre sommaire. ...
www.fdplus.com/


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: Les "fameuses pages roses" du dictionnaire Larousse is most likely correct here.
25 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pink pages


Explanation:
does this well-known meaning for pink pages fit your context? The tone seems apposite ....
Ireland's Pink Pages
The Pink Pages are intended to be the foremost guide to everything queer in Ireland. ...
Search the Pink Pages. Search for in the Pink Pages. an. ...
www.pink-pages.org/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to the Pink Pages Website
The Pink Pages is Toronto's Gay & Lesbian Community & Business Resource both
in Print & on the Web. Pink Pages Directory, Go to Pink ...
www.pinkpages.org/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish