KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

filiale de droit privé

English translation: privately owned subsidiary

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:filiale de droit privé
English translation:privately owned subsidiary
Entered by: Mary McArthur

03:14 Oct 11, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / Legal classification of business
French term or phrase: filiale de droit privé
"X worked for Chronopost and the Geopost Holding Group, both *filiales de droit privé* of the La Poste Group."
I know that "droit privé" means private law, however the news stories I've found about companies referred to in French as filiales de droit privé simply refer to them in English as "subsidiaries." So is a filiale de droit privé any different than a simple filiale? Thank you to *anyone* who can answer this question!
Mary McArthur
privately owned subsidiaries
Explanation:
La Poste is a public service, that would explain the emphasis on private.
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
Thanks sarahl, and everyone else who weighed in on the issue!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4privately owned subsidiaries
xxxsarahl
5branch of private law
anar2004
4 -1"...both subsidiaries of a private corporation"
xxxBAmary


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
filiale de droit privé
privately owned subsidiaries


Explanation:
La Poste is a public service, that would explain the emphasis on private.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Thanks sarahl, and everyone else who weighed in on the issue!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Demosthene: Exact, mais le privé concerne ici le droit etpar conséquent signifie que la compagnie ou société est considérée privée et non pubnlique donc régie par les règles du Droit privé
1 hr
  -> shukran

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
4 hrs
  -> thanks Counsel!

agree  Allan Jeffs: Absolutely Sarah : - )
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Allan! ;-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs
  -> efxaristo Vicky!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
filiale de droit privé
"...both subsidiaries of a private corporation"


Explanation:
Subsidiary of a company established for a private interest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-10-11 03:41:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium (the Canadian Government database)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-10-11 03:42:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I hadn\'t read how the sentence goes on. I would say: Both subsidiaries of La Poste Group, a private corporation.

xxxBAmary
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Sirett: Assuming we are talking about France, La Poste is not a private corporation, but rather an "entreprise autonome de droit public" supervised by the ministry of Industry.
2 hrs
  -> Ooops! You're right. It's Chronopost and Geopost the private corporations!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
filiale de droit privé
branch of private law


Explanation:
"filiale de droit privé"

Filiale:means subsidiary, branch.
Private Law: droit prive.

"X worked for Chronopost and the Geopost Holding Group, both *private law branches* of the La Poste Group."


anar2004
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12