KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Bon fonctionnement du chantier

English translation: smooth running of a work site

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Bon fonctionnement du chantier
English translation:smooth running of a work site
Entered by: xxxDeriche

11:04 Oct 13, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: Bon fonctionnement du chantier
matériel nécessaire au bon fonctionnement du chantier

Thanks you in advance for answering my questions
Jean-Luc Dumont
France
smooth-running of building site
Explanation:
bon fonctionnement: smooth-running
chantier: building site.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2004-10-13 13:06:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the case of usine, I would rather use plant, as in this case it is a plant for chemicals.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 44 mins (2004-10-13 18:49:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chantier in this case could simply be a depot.
Selected response from:

xxxDeriche
Grading comment
Thank you very much and thank you too all - 3 answers were very close.
I had not provided additional context before you answered, but as you saw later it was clear that it meant the "smooth running of a work site"
chantier de l'intervention de nettoyage et démantèlement dans une usine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3smooth-running of building site
xxxDeriche
5 +1smooth running of the site
anar2004
4 +2effective operation of the worksite
Julie Roy
5 +1equipment needed for effective site [demolition and] clean-up
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5smooth running of the works
xxxBourth
4 +1(equipment) necessary to keep the site running smoothly
xxxCMJ_Trans
4material for an efficient workplace
Robert Frankling
2 +1for the work to be carried out/for the work to be done/for the job to be performed properly
writeaway
2material needed for a well-functioning workfloor
Steven Mertens


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
material needed for a well-functioning workfloor


Explanation:
just an idea

Steven

Steven Mertens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(equipment) necessary to keep the site running smoothly


Explanation:
the old thing about English using verbs more than nouns

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-13 14:39:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

equipment necessary FOR A SMOOTH OPERATION

given your explanation, I know think this would be a better solution.
It\'s all right for those who come along when the others have broken the back of the thing!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-14 06:08:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I NOW think !

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen
22 mins

neutral  Tony M: Couldn't garee more --- except that, depending on the surrounding context, the verb 'keep' might not work...
35 mins
  -> true - but out of context the best one can offer is an educated guess

neutral  xxxBourth: Don't like "site" here - though the more I think about it, the more I think it COULD be said, however unnatural it sounds to MY ears.
1 hr
  -> well, it was the only "neutral" option I could think of without more context

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
effective operation of the worksite


Explanation:
material required for the effective operation of the worksite

Julie Roy
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moya
38 mins
  -> merci moya :-)

agree  Michele Fauble
19 hrs
  -> Merci Michele :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smooth running of the site


Explanation:
"matériel nécessaire au bon fonctionnement du chantier".

material needed for a smooth running of the site.

anar2004
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Sandor: find this the best formulation - if site is not general enough to include this kind of factory, then "... of the shop floor" or "workplace"
44 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
smooth running of the works


Explanation:
Equipment required for the (decommissioning/decontamination) works to proceed smoothly/troublefree/without holdups/without difficulties.

In its primary sense a "chantier" is indeed a work site, but by extension it refers to the work (works) carried out on that site.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for the work to be carried out/for the work to be done/for the job to be performed properly


Explanation:
the heck with the chantier-it's a team that arrive to clean up, non? :-)

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines26: that is the case here, for what I understood, "chantier" being the actual work and not the place
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
material for an efficient workplace


Explanation:
Creating a healthy and efficient workplace is an ...
www.smartoffice.com/go1.htm
to maintain efficient workplace operations, including the ...
www.sidley.com/cyberlaw/features/workplace.asp
an employer’s desire for an efficient workplace and an ...
www.law.duke.edu/journals/ dltr/articles/2001dltr0026.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 35 mins (2004-10-13 13:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The normal, complete phrase is \"SAFE AND EFFICIENT WORKPLACE\":

Striving Toward a Safe and Efficient Workplace. ... Quality and EHS Policy PDF Document (168 KB) EHS Statement PDF Document (92 KB) Material Safety Data Sheets EHS ...
www.coorstek.com/quality.asp

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 49

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equipment needed for effective site [demolition and] clean-up


Explanation:
this is about demolition and clean up, is it not?

it's a "clean-up site".....and this is about EQUIPMENT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 54 mins (2004-10-13 13:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bon fonctionnement means EFFECTIVE SITE clean-up! not smooth running or anything along those lines!

check it OUT:

of natural processes to break down or capture contaminants – can be combined with
intensive monitoring to provide cost-effective site clean- up that meets ...
www.epa.gov/ORD/NRMRL/NRMRLflyer.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Waste front matter
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. United States Office of Research and EPA/600/R-98/154 Environmental
Protection Development February 1999 Agency Washington ...
www.epa.gov/ORD/WebPubs/final/wastepub.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.epa.gov ]

Hauling Atlanta - Trash, Debris Removal - Residential, Commercial ...
... and will provide you with only the safest site clearing practices ...as well as
providing you with the most aggressive and most cost effective site clean up. ...
www.haulingatlanta.com/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

DBS&A: Environmental Solutions for Contaminated Sites and Solid ...
... specialists. We design, build, operate, and maintain remediation systems applying
innovative processes for cost-effective site clean-up. ...
www.dbstephens.com/env_services.php - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] PRESS RELEASE PAINT PIT
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... would continue to work positively and responsibly with the DEQ, and all interested
parties, to ensure that the RSWA accomplishes an effective site clean-up. ...
www.avenue.org/rswa/Presentations/pr_paintpit.doc - Similar pages

WAG Minutes for 5 March 2004
... We will continue to consider this and suggestions made yesterday as to how
we can do an efficient and cost-effective site clean up. ...
iris.uoregon.edu/wag/minutes_2004/040305.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

CLU-IN.ORG | Publications and Studio > Ground Water Currents
... Response/Technology Innovation Office are hosting this conference jointly in an
effort to promote less costly and more effective site clean-up processes. ...
www.clu-in.org/PRODUCTS/NEWSLTRS/ gwc/view.cfm?issue=gwc0699.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Complete Profile
... Modular units of 10 tonnes/day are used in conjunction with remote process monitoring
and control, resulting in fast, cost-effective site clean-up operations. ...
strategis.ic.gc.ca/ccc/search/navigate.do?language=eng& portal=1&estblmntNo=123456256696&profi... - 71k - Cached - Similar pages

CDM Environmental Management
... remediation systems. We apply leading edge processes—physical, chemical,
and biological—for cost-effective site clean-up. We ...
www.cdm.com/Global Service Offerings/ Environmental+Management/ - 22k - Oct 11


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 55 mins (2004-10-13 14:00:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: equipment for an effective site-clean [process].....

bon fonctionnement= the process of demolition and clean up

THAT IS THE IDEA



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines26: agree with this one too, and my prefered one for style...
3 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
smooth-running of building site


Explanation:
bon fonctionnement: smooth-running
chantier: building site.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2004-10-13 13:06:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the case of usine, I would rather use plant, as in this case it is a plant for chemicals.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 44 mins (2004-10-13 18:49:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chantier in this case could simply be a depot.

xxxDeriche
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you very much and thank you too all - 3 answers were very close.
I had not provided additional context before you answered, but as you saw later it was clear that it meant the "smooth running of a work site"
chantier de l'intervention de nettoyage et démantèlement dans une usine

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
9 mins
  -> Thanks Enzalo!

agree  Tony M: Without having the complete sentence, this one gets my vote
35 mins
  -> Thanks Dusty!

agree  Marie O.: Complètement d'accord!
39 mins
  -> Thanks Marie!

neutral  David Goward: "smooth running" should not be hyphenated, IMO, and a "chantier" is not necessarily a "*building* site"
44 mins

neutral  writeaway: if it's a building site. 100% confidence leaves no room for doubt but how can one be 100% sure?
50 mins

neutral  xxxBourth: As D.G. says, "chantier" here does not mean "site".
1 hr

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: do you think this is a building site?
1 day 1 hr
  -> It seems to me that it is a work site or depot for chemicals