KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

éléments d'entrée, éléments de sortie

English translation: input/output elements

14:57 Oct 18, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: éléments d'entrée, éléments de sortie
In a passage about quality control, describing elements which are being considered for inclusion in reports etc. I imagine that the "éléments d'entrée" are those which are possible, and the "éléments de sortie" are those which actually make it. Or it could be that the former are elements under discussion, and the latter are recommendations issued in the reports. Context: "Les éléments d’entrée concernant les exigences relatives au produit sont déterminés et comprennent les exigences fonctionnelles et de performances"; "Les éléments d’entrée de la revue de direction comprennent des informations sur les retours d’informations des clients"; "Les éléments de sortie comprennent les décisions relatives à l’amélioration éventuelle"; "Les éléments de sortie sont fournis sous forme de dossier".
Nicky Over
United Kingdom
English translation:input/output elements
Explanation:
My understanding is that the input elements are the actual criteria for the quality of the product (technical data as well as customer appreciation) and the output elements are the actual results of the quality control procedure with recommendations for improvement, provided to the client in a document.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-10-18 15:28:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I mean the input elements comprise INFORMATION RELATIVE to predetermined measures of the criteria for quality. I hope that hasn\'t made things worse :-(
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5inputs/outputs
David Goward
5 +1input/output elements
Dr Sue Levy
5product requirements, product improvement decisions
anar2004
3incoming, outgoing files/reports
RHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
éléments d'entrée, éléments de sortie
incoming, outgoing files/reports


Explanation:
does that fit?

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
éléments d'entrée, éléments de sortie
input/output elements


Explanation:
My understanding is that the input elements are the actual criteria for the quality of the product (technical data as well as customer appreciation) and the output elements are the actual results of the quality control procedure with recommendations for improvement, provided to the client in a document.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-10-18 15:28:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I mean the input elements comprise INFORMATION RELATIVE to predetermined measures of the criteria for quality. I hope that hasn\'t made things worse :-(

Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanuel Sombsthay: I do agree; In this context, input elements are the criteria used for the study ; output elements, the outcomes of the study
13 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
éléments d'entrée, éléments de sortie
product requirements, product improvement decisions


Explanation:
"Les éléments d’entrée concernant les exigences relatives au produit sont déterminés et comprennent les exigences fonctionnelles et de performances"; "Les éléments d’entrée de la revue de direction comprennent des informations sur les retours d’informations des clients"; "Les éléments de sortie comprennent les décisions relatives à l’amélioration éventuelle"; "Les éléments de sortie sont fournis sous forme de dossier".

elements d'entree du produit: product requirements.
elements de sortie du produit:product improvement decisions

anar2004
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
éléments d'entrée, éléments de sortie
inputs/outputs


Explanation:
"elements" not required, I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 37 mins (2004-10-19 07:34:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think \"data\" is required in quality Management documents.
http://praxiom.com/process-approach.htm
[Quote]But, what’s a process, and what are inputs and outputs? Briefly put, a process uses inputs to generate outputs. Or, more precisely, a process is an integrated set of activities that uses resources to transform inputs into outputs. A system exists whenever several processes are interconnected using such input-output relationships. Processes are interconnected because the output from one process becomes the input for another process. In effect, processes are “glued” together by means of such input output relationships. And because the output of one process becomes the input of another process, inputs and outputs are really the same thing.[Unquote]


David Goward
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd: input/output datas, c'est ce que l'on retrouve dans les spécifications produits/cahier des charges.
43 mins
  -> Thanks - but "datas"???

agree  Eduardo Olivera Hernández
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Demosthene
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  writeaway: data (in French, it's 'informations' too. ;-) ). maybe it 's better to include the word 'data' here.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Dr Sue Levy: On reflection, input and output in the singular would do the trick - since both can be used as collective nouns - "what is put in" and "what is put out"
23 hrs