KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

héberger

English translation: to relocate + to host

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:héberger
English translation:to relocate + to host
Entered by: Demosthene

03:49 Oct 19, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: héberger
In the glossary of a Business Continuity Plan

Site de repli: Suite à un sinistre impactant des locaux, le plan doit prévoir l'hébergement des activités sensibles impactées. Ce site de repli peut être mutualisé par plusieurs sociétés ayant souscrit un contrat avec ce prestataire de service.

and again

Site de secours informatique: Lieu sur lequel sont hébergées les ressources informatiques de secours.
TesCor -
Canada
to relocate + to host
Explanation:
Le premier peut-être relocate ou accomodate.
Dans la seconde phrase, il s'agit d'hébergement informatique et le mot spécifique est "hosting"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 46 mins (2004-10-19 07:36:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry as explanations havebeen given in French while you asked for English.
In the first sentence, relocate or accomodate are suitable, while in the second case as it concerns a wabsite, the proper term is \"hosting\".
Selected response from:

Demosthene
Grading comment
Thank you Demosthene.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to relocate + to host
Demosthene
3 +3relocate
xxxsarahl
4 +1facilities to house
xxxtanglewood
4 +1accommodate
David Goward
3 +2to house
RHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
héberger
to house


Explanation:
the plan should include housing the sensitive activity/tasks which have been affected.
...are housed

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julie Roy
49 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Just as suitable as relocate.
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
héberger
relocate


Explanation:
relocation

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julie Roy: howz it goin'?
15 mins
  -> thanks girl!

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Just as suitable as to house.
52 mins
  -> thank you Gayle!

agree  Eduardo Olivera Hernández
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Eduardo!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
héberger
accommodate


Explanation:
The plan must state how the sensitive activities affected are to be accommodated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2004-10-19 04:43:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, I think you\'re right about \"hosted\" for the second example.

David Goward
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HRiley: This is my preferred solution
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
héberger
facilities to house


Explanation:
As I see it, alternative premises are needed to replace the premises that have been damaged. I agree with you that, in your second example, "hosting" is the appropriate translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 23 mins (2004-10-19 07:13:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, for some reason I didn\'t see all the other contributions when I opened up this window. It seems we\'re all more or less in agreement.

xxxtanglewood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes..host for the second yes
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
héberger
to relocate + to host


Explanation:
Le premier peut-être relocate ou accomodate.
Dans la seconde phrase, il s'agit d'hébergement informatique et le mot spécifique est "hosting"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 46 mins (2004-10-19 07:36:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry as explanations havebeen given in French while you asked for English.
In the first sentence, relocate or accomodate are suitable, while in the second case as it concerns a wabsite, the proper term is \"hosting\".

Demosthene
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you Demosthene.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.
1 hr
  -> Merci Michel

agree  xxxBourth: "Hosting" could even be used in both cases, unless there is reason to think the servers are to be physically relocated, in which case there would be no need for hosting!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks