note de conjoncture

English translation: economics report

15:07 Oct 19, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: note de conjoncture
i know exactly what this is - an economic update/outlook summary produced by a bank/brokerage for its investors. but i can't for the life of me remember what it's called in english... anyone out there who can help? many thanks
dan
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
English translation:economics report
Explanation:
brokerages usually call this an economics report/update/summary/outlook, which is written by the economics department - usually a sad bunch of failed academics who spend their time trying to second guess official statistics and are despised by the rest of the bank for being a cost centre. This trivial pursuit is usually termed 'economics', hence the documents they produce are called economics updates if they are short, regular things and outlooks/reports if they are weightier and less frequent.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 12 mins (2004-10-20 09:20:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Did a quick google scan for economics + update and both economics (e.g. the Fed) and economic (e.g. RBC) come up. Neither are wrong on a usage basis, although I personally prefer economic since I don\'t like using adjectivised nouns where a perfectly good adjective already exists. Chacun à son goût!
Selected response from:

Jonathan Morris
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3economics report
Jonathan Morris
5business report
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1note/memo on business trends
Francis MARC
3 +1economic outlook report
Sara Freitas
2Situation Report
Peter Freckleton


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
note/memo on business trends


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French Foodie: I have seen it as, for example, "Report on Trends for 2005"
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
economic outlook report


Explanation:
I have used this in the past.

"The economic outlook report is MEMBERS Capital Advisors’ sixth-annual analysis of trends in domestic financial and economic markets. It is now available to credit unions and leagues at no cost."

"In a European economic outlook report, PWC Global said cost overruns contributed to a projected budget deficit for Greece of more than 3 percent of gross domestic product (GDP) in 2004, which would need to be corrected in subsequent years."





    Reference: http://www.cunamutual.com/cmg/articleDetail/0,1452,8535,00.h...
    Reference: http://www.mortgagebankers.org/cmnewslink/issues/2004/08/05....
Sara Freitas
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxdf49f: la conjoncture c'est la situation d'aujourd'hui - "outlook" ce sont les perspectives pour l'avenir
3 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams: or just 'economic report'
1 hr
  -> Yes, better to use just "economic"

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes they do broad, macro pictures but this is NOT what the poster means...I think she means market watch/trend updates or market watch news..not those intricate macro indicating things
1 hr
  -> I see your point.

neutral  Jonathan Morris: could be 'economic outlook' or 'economic report', but have never seen both in one title. Yes, can't see your term!
17 hrs
  -> Did you check my references? The term is there...I even provided the exact quotes from the articles referenced.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
business report


Explanation:
in English, rather than memo....I would think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 59 mins (2004-10-19 18:07:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



OK...what about: MARKET WATCH UPDATE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 1 min (2004-10-19 18:09:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note: economics is for LONG AND BIG TRENDS in an ECONOMY...not the same as MARKET WATCH...

The Investment Dictionary, Ticker Symbol, Stock Trading, MarketWatch, Investment Links, online trading, stock quotes. FT MarketWatch. ...
www.ftmarketwatch.com/ - 13k - Oct 17, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


CBS 2 - New York News: MarketWatch... Check Your Stocks. Click here to watch CBS MarketWatch Weekend. CBS. \'Autopilot\' 401 ... Sunday. More MarketWatch Articles >>. Requires ...
cbsnewyork.com/finance/ - 31k - Oct 17, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


1010wins.com< html >. ...
1010wins.com/apmoney/ - 23k - Oct 17, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


MarketWatch.tv - Casual outerwear for market traders - stocks ...MarketWatch.tv - Casual outerwear for traders - Stocks, options, futures, currencies, more - Signature Brand - Original Label Shirts. ... Welcome to MarketWatch.tv! ...
www.marketwatch.tv/ - 22k - Cached - Similar pages





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 5 mins (2004-10-19 18:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I definitely would not use the word MEMO or MEMORANDUM in English...


FInal: Market Watch Update or Market Watch or Market Trends Update

this is about business and the market...not economics...there are those but that is NOT conjoncture but l\'économie...not the same order of buisness at all!

cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jonathan Morris: https://entry4.credit-suisse.ch/csfs/research/p/d/en/schweiz...
18 hrs

agree  Sara Freitas: Market Watch sounds like a reasonable choice, here. Bus rept too general in my opinion.
18 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Situation Report


Explanation:
Eg
"Market Pulse Announces Its Special Situation Report for Thursday, April 1, 2004"


    Reference: http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_pwwi/is_200404/ai_...
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
economics report


Explanation:
brokerages usually call this an economics report/update/summary/outlook, which is written by the economics department - usually a sad bunch of failed academics who spend their time trying to second guess official statistics and are despised by the rest of the bank for being a cost centre. This trivial pursuit is usually termed 'economics', hence the documents they produce are called economics updates if they are short, regular things and outlooks/reports if they are weightier and less frequent.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 12 mins (2004-10-20 09:20:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Did a quick google scan for economics + update and both economics (e.g. the Fed) and economic (e.g. RBC) come up. Neither are wrong on a usage basis, although I personally prefer economic since I don\'t like using adjectivised nouns where a perfectly good adjective already exists. Chacun à son goût!

Jonathan Morris
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: economic (no 's') report
27 mins

agree  Michel A.
35 mins

agree  Sara Freitas: agree wth Enza, no "s"
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search